KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

forfait de mission

English translation: salary agreement with unspecified working hours


20:39 Jun 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / working hours / employment
French term or phrase: forfait de mission
Les horaires de travail sont applicable à tout le personnel excepté aux cadres en forfait de mission.

Working hours convention.
Amy Grieve
English translation:salary agreement with unspecified working hours
Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-16 21:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Article 15:

http://www.fnar.fr/page_html_template/page_convention_acc_3-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-17 06:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/04/word/fr9904175nfr.doc

· Temps de travail des cadres. Les ingénieurs et cadres ont un temps et une rémunération annualisés. Un système de suivi auto-déclaratif hebdomadaire du temps de travail, exprimé en jours, sera mis en œuvre. Les ingénieurs et cadres ayant le niveau le plus important de responsabilité ne sont pas concernés par ce système. En conséquence, cette catégorie de cadres disposerait d\'un ***forfait de mission*** où tous les jours de congés sont individuels. Pour les autres cadres, l\'horaire de travail hebdomadaire est fixé à 38 h 30 en moyenne annuelle, dans le cadre d\'un forfait à horaire défini, avec une rémunération intégrant la rémunération d\'heures supplémentaires.

\"Forfait de mission\" in this context is more about working hours than money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-17 06:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the English translation:
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/04/inbrief/fr9904175n.html

Working week for managerial and professional staff. The pay and working time of engineers and managerial and professional staff (cadres) will be annualised. A weekly, self-administered system to monitor working time in terms of days will be put in place, though not for the highest levels of staff, who will have a ***responsibility-related workload***, with all their holidays being taken on an individual basis. The average working week over the year of other categories of managers is set at 38.5 hours, with overtime included in basic salary.

>> responsability-related workload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-17 07:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no \"a\" in \"responsibility\" (been hanging around the French for too long ;-))
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
This seems to fit with the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1executives receiving flat-rates for contract workJane Lamb-Ruiz
4salary agreement with unspecified working hoursDr Sue Levy
4lump sum for special assignment
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executives receiving flat-rates for contract work


Explanation:
or missions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: or assignments
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lump sum for special assignment


Explanation:
I think that executives go on "special assignment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-06-16 21:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or special project

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salary agreement with unspecified working hours


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-06-16 21:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Article 15:

http://www.fnar.fr/page_html_template/page_convention_acc_3-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 31 mins (2005-06-17 06:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/04/word/fr9904175nfr.doc

· Temps de travail des cadres. Les ingénieurs et cadres ont un temps et une rémunération annualisés. Un système de suivi auto-déclaratif hebdomadaire du temps de travail, exprimé en jours, sera mis en œuvre. Les ingénieurs et cadres ayant le niveau le plus important de responsabilité ne sont pas concernés par ce système. En conséquence, cette catégorie de cadres disposerait d\'un ***forfait de mission*** où tous les jours de congés sont individuels. Pour les autres cadres, l\'horaire de travail hebdomadaire est fixé à 38 h 30 en moyenne annuelle, dans le cadre d\'un forfait à horaire défini, avec une rémunération intégrant la rémunération d\'heures supplémentaires.

\"Forfait de mission\" in this context is more about working hours than money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-17 06:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the English translation:
http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1999/04/inbrief/fr9904175n.html

Working week for managerial and professional staff. The pay and working time of engineers and managerial and professional staff (cadres) will be annualised. A weekly, self-administered system to monitor working time in terms of days will be put in place, though not for the highest levels of staff, who will have a ***responsibility-related workload***, with all their holidays being taken on an individual basis. The average working week over the year of other categories of managers is set at 38.5 hours, with overtime included in basic salary.

>> responsability-related workload

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 39 mins (2005-06-17 07:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, no \"a\" in \"responsibility\" (been hanging around the French for too long ;-))

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
This seems to fit with the context. Thanks!