KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

cahier des charges

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cahier des charges
English translation:specifications
Entered by: James Gordon

12:56 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: cahier des charges
The context is that portion of the Togo law code that deals with the protection of the national cultural heritage.
The article in question reads: "Les biens culturels classées appartenant à l'Etat ou les collectivités publiques sont inaliénables. Toutefois, la jouissance peut être transférée à une entreprise publique ou à une institution jugée d'utilité publique, à des conditions dûment fixés et acceptées par cahier des charges."
I have translated, "Classified cultural properties belonging to the State or local communities are inalienable. Nonetheless, their enjoyment may be transferred to a public enterprise or an institution considered to operate in the public interest, under conditions duly established and accepted by [cahier des charges]. The dictionary translates this phrase "specifications," but this doesn't appear to fit the context (or does it?)
James Gordon
specifications
Explanation:
cahier des charges are usually technical specifications..here, it is merely specifications..see the glossaries

Reference: my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit:

Landmark cultural properties belonging to the State or local communities are untransferable. Nonetheless, possession thereof may be transferred to a public enterprise or a public interest institution according to terms duly established and accepted in specifications therefore.


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-20 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take possession does not mean to own...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
this is the most helpful and complete response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7specificationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4specifications
writeaway
5terms of referenceAndrew Bruch
4 +1contract
Graham macLachlan
4Memorandum of UnderstandingxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
specifications


Explanation:
I'd stick to it-is a bit unusual here (imho) but will cover what they mean.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
22 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
34 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
35 mins

agree  Anne McKee
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memorandum of Understanding


Explanation:
Might be suitable too, if "contract" appears to be too strictly binding ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract


Explanation:
when museums lend each other stuff they have to do it in a legal manner, thus, the institutions involved must draw up some kind of valid document specifying the terms and conditions relating to the conservation of the cultural asset being lent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-06-20 14:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la jouissance peut être transférée = lent! (\"possession\" is inalienable don\'t forget)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-06-20 14:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cultural assets may be lent
(just to labour the point)

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, while CdC is usually specifications, that is prior to a contract, even if they then become part of the contract. "Contract" seems most suitable here.
47 mins
  -> thanks Bourth

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
specifications


Explanation:
cahier des charges are usually technical specifications..here, it is merely specifications..see the glossaries

Reference: my head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-20 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit:

Landmark cultural properties belonging to the State or local communities are untransferable. Nonetheless, possession thereof may be transferred to a public enterprise or a public interest institution according to terms duly established and accepted in specifications therefore.


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2005-06-20 15:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take possession does not mean to own...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
this is the most helpful and complete response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxdholmes
7 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Aisha Maniar: re ur added note: quite rightly the problematic term here is the translation of "jouissance"!
35 mins
  -> yes that is true....:)

agree  gad
55 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls: yes, possession, not enjoyment
10 hrs

agree  writeaway: guess getting free proofreading was the main idea.
2 days23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms of reference


Explanation:
Another word for specifications, though I like it better...

Andrew Bruch
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8