KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

acte d'aliénation

English translation: deed of alienation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte d'aliénation
English translation:deed of alienation
Entered by: James Gordon

14:22 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: acte d'aliénation
context: that section of the Togo law code that pertains to the protection of the national cultural heritage
Article 19:"...Quiconque aliène un bien culturel classé est tenu de faire connaître à l'acquéreur l'existence du classement; mention doit être faite dans l'acte d'aliénation"
I translated:"Whoever alienates a classified cultural property is bound to inform the buyer of the existence of the classification; mention must be made in the acte d'aliénation."
1. how do you render "tenu?"
2. Should aliéner be rendered "transfer title" and aliénation "transfer of title? "Acte d'aliénation" would then be "title deed" or is something else preferable in English language jurisprudence?
James Gordon
deed of alienation
Explanation:
Cultural Property Act - [ Traduire cette page ]
Deed of alienation. In each case, the authorization must be attached to the deed
of alienation. ... 41; UK, 1982, c. 11, Sch. B, Part I, s. 33. SCHEDULE I ...
www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/ dynamicSearch/telecharge.php?type=2&file=/B_4/B4_A.html
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deed of alienation
Graham macLachlan
4transfer deedJean-Charles Pirlet
2note on "tenu"Christopher RH


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acte d'aliénation
transfer deed


Explanation:
Est tenu= must. Etre tenu is simply another way to say to be obliged.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acte d'aliénation
deed of alienation


Explanation:
Cultural Property Act - [ Traduire cette page ]
Deed of alienation. In each case, the authorization must be attached to the deed
of alienation. ... 41; UK, 1982, c. 11, Sch. B, Part I, s. 33. SCHEDULE I ...
www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/ dynamicSearch/telecharge.php?type=2&file=/B_4/B4_A.html

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie O.
32 mins
  -> merci Imane

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: exact. En droit, aliénation n'est pas exactement la même chose qu'un transfert.
39 mins
  -> merci Béatrice

agree  Christopher RH
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acte d'aliénation
note on "tenu"


Explanation:
"tenu" is "bound", "obliged", "obligated" (I think... an American term), "required", "held to", etc.

Or, changing the sentence structure, "X est tenu" => "X must"


In this context I'd use "required".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 164