KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

grever

English translation: encumber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grever
English translation:encumber
Entered by: James Gordon

15:40 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: grever
context: that portion of the Togo law code that deals with the protection of the national cultural heritage
Article 23: "...Aucune servitude d'origine contractuelle ne peut grever un immeuble classé sans l'autorisation préalable accordée par arrêté du ministre chargé de la culture; de même les servitudes légales, qui seraient de nature à dégrader cet immeuble, sont inapplicables aux immeubles classas (sic) ou proposés au classement.
I translated: "No contractual constraint may grever a classified building without prior authorization granted by decree of the minister of Culture; the same applies to legal constraints, which might tend to degrade? this building; they are not applicable to buildings that are classified or proposed for classification."
James Gordon
encumber
Explanation:
An option
Selected response from:

xxxBAmary
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7encumberxxxBAmary
4(to) charge
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
encumber


Explanation:
An option

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: more than an option, it's the right one
5 mins
  -> Merci, Jean-Charles!

agree  gad
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Gad.

agree  Protradit: yes
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Protradit.

agree  tinawizzy
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Tina.

agree  Sisiutl
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hamid!

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to) charge


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Property Law (Common Law)
  – Property Law (Civil Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété
(common law)
  – Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit
civil)
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho
Común)
  – Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Civil)
charge Source CORRECT, VERBE

grever Source CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

grever d'une charge Source
CORRECT, NORMALISÉ

grever un patrimoine Source
CORRECT

gravar Source CORRECT

gravar un patrimonio Source
CORRECT

DEF – To impose a burden, duty,
obligation, or lien. (Black, 5th ed.
1979, p. 211) Source

DEF – To create a claim against
property. (Black, 5th ed. 1979, p.
211) Source

CONT – In property law a charge is
a form of security for the payment
of a debt or performance of an
obligation, consisting of the right of
a creditor to receive payment out of
some specific fund or out of the
proceeds of the realisation of
specific property. The fund or
property is said to be charged with
the debt thus payable out of it.
(Osborn's, 6th ed. 1976, p. 71)
Source

OBS – Le verbe français «grever»
correspond à l'acception large du
verbe anglais «charge». Lorsque le
verbe «charge» s'emploie dans son
acception restreinte en droit des
biens, il est rendu en français par
«grever d'une charge». S

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228