KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dégager ou assainir

English translation: clear space around or improve


16:38 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: dégager ou assainir
context: that portion of the Togo law code that deals with protecting the national cultural heritage
Article 26: L'expropriation pour cause d'utilité publique se fait conformément à la législation en vigueur, au détriment des propriétaires des immeubles classés ou en cours de classement et des propriétaires de biens dont l'acquisition est nécessaire pour dégager ou assainir les immeubles classés. Le classement d'office suit de plein droit la déclaration d'utilité publique.
I translated: "Expropriation for public use is done under current legislation, at cost to the owners of buildings that are classified or in the process of being classified and owners of property whose acquisition is necessary to ...classified buildings. Classification automatically follows as a right in the wake of the declaration for public use."
James Gordon
English translation:clear space around or improve
Explanation:
I think the term here refers to acquiring surrounding property in order to 1) free up space around the classified buildings or 2)to clean up the buildings themselves. "Clean up" may be a little colloquial, and not the appropriate register, so you could use "improve" or "restore". HTH.

See Collins Lexibase.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to get rid or restoresingenberger
4clear space around or improveSarah Walls
4release or rehabilitate
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dégager ou assainir
to get rid or restore


Explanation:
dégager stands here for demolished and assainer means to repair

singenberger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégager ou assainir
release or rehabilitate


Explanation:
More official language needed in this context. Immeubles classés is usually "listed buildings" (UK).

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégager ou assainir
clear space around or improve


Explanation:
I think the term here refers to acquiring surrounding property in order to 1) free up space around the classified buildings or 2)to clean up the buildings themselves. "Clean up" may be a little colloquial, and not the appropriate register, so you could use "improve" or "restore". HTH.

See Collins Lexibase.


    Reference: http://www.nique.net/issues/2001-03-02/news/2
Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49