KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

impôts v. taxes

English translation: tax


11:10 Jun 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / partial transfer of assets
French term or phrase: impôts v. taxes
In the legal clause below, can anyone tell me what the difference is between 'impôts' and 'taxes', if there is one - or whether it is a question of typical French 'overstatement' !

Elle acquittera, à compter du jour fixé pour l'entrée en jouissance, les impôts,
contributions, taxes, loyers ainsi que toutes autres charges de toute nature,
ordinaires ou extraordinaires, auxquels les biens apportés peuvent et pourront être
assujettis, à l'exception des dispositions spécifiques prévues à l'article 7 du présent
traité.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:tax
Explanation:
in the English sense they're both taxes
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Yes, because a tax is a tax is a tax, whatever you call it and however many words the French want to have for it!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Impôts et Taxes
irat56
5 +3tax
Graham macLachlan
3 +3taxes & duties
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
impôts v. taxes
Impôts et Taxes


Explanation:
"IMPÔTS" are the contribution fixed by the Law that you must pay according to your income.
"TAXES" do not bother with your income. You pay 90% taxes on petrol whether you are rich or not!
Hope it helps! ;-)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
31 mins
  -> Merci! Nous parlons d'expérience!! ;-)

agree  1045
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bruce Berger: Impots = income based taxes, taxes = general taxes (sales, business, etc.). Unfortunately, I think we all know the difference.... 8-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Hence the French saying "to sheer an egg"! ;-)

agree  Sarah Walls: Quite right, and Bruce Berger has put it in a nutshell.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

neutral  Finn Skovgaard: Petrol tax is rather 400%...taxe professionnelle is also partially income based, and impôt sur la fortune is not income based//it IS 400% in France, but "Impôts et Taxes" is not an English translation.
3 hrs
  -> Sorry I do not see your objection. I am talking for France, and I think I answered the question!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impôts v. taxes
tax


Explanation:
in the English sense they're both taxes

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Yes, because a tax is a tax is a tax, whatever you call it and however many words the French want to have for it!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard
2 hrs
  -> thanks Finn, your point about taxe professionnelle was good

agree  Charlie Bavington: absolutely. I think I've seen "income and other taxes" used, which could be useful in a list like the one in the question.
5 hrs
  -> thanks Charlie

agree  Christopher RH
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Christopher

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
impôts v. taxes
taxes & duties


Explanation:
if you need two words!

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Finn Skovgaard
1 hr

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs

agree  Christopher RH: certainly possible in a list like this
17 hrs