KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

portant

English translation: creating


10:35 Jun 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: portant
context: that portion of the Tunisian law code that deals with its archeological and cultural heritage
Article 24: "L'arrête portant création d'un 'secteur sauvegardé' devient nul, si dans un délai de 5 ans à compter de sa publication, le 'plan de Sauvegarde et de Mise en Valeur' n'a pas été approuvé."
I translated, "The decree portant the creation of a conservation secteur becomes null and void, if within a period of five years from its publication, the 'Plan for Preservation and Enhancement' has not been approved."
James Gordon
English translation:creating
Explanation:
portant creation is pompous legal French to say "creant"=creating
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creatingJean-Charles Pirlet
3 +1concerninggad
4by means of which the sector was establishedxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by means of which the sector was established


Explanation:
the decree establishing

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concerning


Explanation:
-

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Berger: ..or less legalese "having to do with", but concerning is good.
36 mins
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: surely you're talking about "portant sur"
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating


Explanation:
portant creation is pompous legal French to say "creant"=creating

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
1 hr