KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dégrader un immeuble

English translation: downclassify/ dowwngrade a property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dégrader un immeuble
English translation:downclassify/ dowwngrade a property
Entered by: James Gordon

01:06 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: dégrader un immeuble
context: that section of the Togo law code which deals with the protection of cultural property
Article 23: ... de même les servitudes légales, qui seraient de nature à dégrader cet immeuble, sont inapplicables aux immeubles classas (sic) ou proposés au classement.
James Gordon
downclassify/ dowwngrade a property
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-24 04:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"downgrade\"
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to deteriorateJosephine79
4downclassify/ dowwngrade a property
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégrader un immeuble
downclassify/ dowwngrade a property


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-24 04:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"downgrade\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégrader un immeuble
to deteriorate


Explanation:
anything which might damage the building
(Robert Collins Senior & personal experience)

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: deteriorate the condition of the building..:)
6 hrs
  -> thanks Jane: as you can see I'm still here and working: haven't melted in the 38° heat.....

disagree  Bruce Berger: From the structure of the phrase, I don't see how a legal constraint would *in and of itself* degrade a building. However constraints or obligations could cause the building to be downgraded which could then leave the building open to degradation.
3 days7 hrs