KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dispositifs publicitaires

English translation: advertising material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dispositifs publicitaires
English translation:advertising material
Entered by: James Gordon

01:16 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: dispositifs publicitaires
context: that part of the Togo law code that deals with the protection of cultural property
Article 28: Il est interdit d'apposer des affiches ou des dispositifs publicitaires quelconques sur les sites ou monuments classés . . .
James Gordon
advertising material
Explanation:
new study of the advertising material and marketing brochures sent out by ...
He points out that the advertising material presents distorted images of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-24 04:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"materials\" if you prefer

distributing circulars, leaflets or advertising materials, X ... amended by replacing the words \"dispositifs de signalisation\" with the word \"dispositifs\"; ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3advertising material
David Hollywood
5 +2advertisingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4any kind of advertisementxxxsarahl
3publicity collateral
Nabil Salem


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any kind of advertisement


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising material


Explanation:
new study of the advertising material and marketing brochures sent out by ...
He points out that the advertising material presents distorted images of the ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-24 04:25:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"materials\" if you prefer

distributing circulars, leaflets or advertising materials, X ... amended by replacing the words \"dispositifs de signalisation\" with the word \"dispositifs\"; ...


David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, or advertising media maybe
2 hrs

agree  Carolyn Brice
2 hrs

agree  canaria
6 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
6 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: adveritisng materials on monuments?? I don't think so
2 days10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advertising


Explanation:
that would cover it all, wouldn't it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: as simple as that
3 hrs
  -> yes because monuments would not have monitoring "'materials" on them for heavens sakes..:)

agree  Sarah Walls
11 hrs

1 day21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publicity collateral


Explanation:
as in brochures sent to agents or clients to promote a product or service

Nabil Salem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic