KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

al. (abbreviation)

English translation: paragraph(s)


10:16 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: al. (abbreviation)
context: Togo law code
Article 39. Tout contrevenant aux dispositions des art. 9, 10, 13, al. 2, 15 et 29 précédents sera puni d'un mois à un an d'emprisonnement ...
James Gordon
English translation:paragraph(s)
Explanation:
alinéa(s)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6paragraph(s)
writeaway
4 +4alinéa
Tony M
4indentcanaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paragraph(s)


Explanation:
alinéa(s)

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
0 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 mins

agree  Anne McKee
25 mins

agree  Martin Perazzo
2 hrs
  -> In a legal context (in French), I have never seen it used to mean point or entry. section is possible if it's the only paragraph under the heading. paragraph is the usual translation

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is a translation yes
3 hrs

agree  jvdtranslations
3362 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indent


Explanation:
HTH

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alinéa


Explanation:
Almost certainly this; basically means sort of 'paragraph', but I suggest you consult the glossary for fuller discussion, as it should be in there somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-24 10:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the 2 glossary entries I found that may be of some help:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/976483

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/213553


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-29 09:02:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One of the problems arises because sometimes you encounter both \'paragraphe\' and \'alinéa\' together, and so you have to find a way of differentiating between them...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
0 min
  -> Merci, Estelle !

agree  irat56
1 min
  -> Thanks, Irat!

agree  Aisha Maniar
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

agree  Martin Perazzo: yes, it could also be "point" or "section" or "entry"...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin! Exactly why I didn't even attempt to give one single translation...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Martin Perazzo
Non-PRO (2): irat56, xxxCMJ_Trans