KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

édifices, immeubles et bâtisses

English translation: buildings, apartment buildings and masonry structures/houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:édifices, immeubles et bâtisses
English translation:buildings, apartment buildings and masonry structures/houses
Entered by: James Gordon

10:28 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / corporation bylaws
French term or phrase: édifices, immeubles et bâtisses
context: Togo law code
Article 43: ... les pouvoirs publics pourront procéder ou faire procéder à la destruction des constructions,édifices, immeubles et bâtisses ...
My question is that I understand nothing but "building" as translation for all three words in question. Is a separate translation possible for each one of them here. If so, what would it be?
James Gordon
buildings, apartment buildings and masonry structures/houses
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Books: Building Code Requirements for Masonry ...
Amazon.com: Books: Building Code Requirements for Masonry Structures: Specification for Masonry Structures (Aci 530.1-95/Asce 6-95/Tms 602-95) ; Commentary ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0784401152?v=glance

block of flats instead of apartment building if you need UK English.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high- rise buildings, real estate property, masonry structures
Carmen Schultz
3buildings, apartment buildings and masonry structures/houses
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
édifices, immeubles et bâtisses
buildings, apartment buildings and masonry structures/houses


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Books: Building Code Requirements for Masonry ...
Amazon.com: Books: Building Code Requirements for Masonry Structures: Specification for Masonry Structures (Aci 530.1-95/Asce 6-95/Tms 602-95) ; Commentary ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0784401152?v=glance

block of flats instead of apartment building if you need UK English.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carmen Schultz: immeubles means building or real estate- it is not limited to only apartment buildings as it can be any home that can be sold
8 mins
  -> trying to differentiate -they all mean buildings at first glance

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
édifices, immeubles et bâtisses
high- rise buildings, real estate property, masonry structures


Explanation:
Note: Edifice usually refers to structures imposing size or appearance so I opted for high-rise buildings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2005-06-24 13:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le Petit Larousse (French), EDIFICE:
\"BATIMENT DE DIMENSIONS IMPORTANTES.\"

Le Petit Larousse
BATISSE:
TOUT CE QUI ENTRE DANS LA CONSTRUCTION D\'UN EDIFICE, NOTAMMENT LA MACONNERIE
(Note: I put in Caps because I did not have all the characters, accents for this language)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 6 mins (2005-06-24 13:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: ed·i·fice
Pronunciation: \'e-d&-f&s
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Middle French, from Latin aedificium, from aedificare
1 : BUILDING; especially : a large or massive structure
2 : a large abstract structure <holds together the social edifice -- R. H. Tawney>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 10 mins (2005-06-24 13:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1071772#answ_2579929
Definition from Cambridge Dictionary:
edifice [Show phonetics]
noun [C]
1 FORMAL a large building, especially a splendid one:
The town hall is the only edifice surviving from the fifteenth century.

2 a system which has been established for a long time:
It looks as if the whole political edifice of the country is about to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-24 13:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of IMMEUBLE in Le Petit Larousse:
N. MASC. *MAISON ET, SPECIALEMENT HABITATION A PLUSIEURS ETAGES.*BIEN QUI NE PEUT ETRE DEPLACE (IMMEUBLE PAR NATURE)OU QUE LA LOI CONSIDERE COMME TEL(IMMEUBLE PAR DESTINATION).
ADJ.: BIENS IMMEUBLES

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 hr
  -> merci

neutral  writeaway: Dictionary definition of edifice: A structure that has a roof and walls and stands more or less permanently in one place. and real estate property is what this all is. never saw it an a translation for immeubles
2 hrs
  -> In Le Petit Larousse (French) it says for EDIFICE: BATIMENT DE DIMENSIONS IMPORTANTES. And for the English Definition of EDIFICE: I found a similar meaning in WEBSTER'S wherein the dimension and size are a factor