KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

déjudiciarisation

English translation: dejudiciarization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déjudiciarisation
English translation:dejudiciarization
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:48 Jun 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: déjudiciarisation
A legal concept - I'm afraid I don't really have any more context
Sarah
dejudiciarization
Explanation:
Meaning: “decreased reliance on traditional court process and less resort to the adversarial system”

Web examples:
- Dejudiciarization is finding redress outside the court system when a person breaks the law.
- Dejudiciarization of minor offences
- But without hindering the growing practice of dejudiciarization, which benefits all
- The research hypothesis is based on the finding that the dejudiciarization of the methods for dispute settlement between the Government and the citizen is to justify this "humane" form of dejudiciarization and the search for what they call ...
- At a time when federal and provincial decision-makers are using the notion of therapy to justify the dejudiciarization of any intra-family assault solutions

Someone has suggested "delitigation" but it hasn't caught on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-24 15:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The related concepts of décriminalisation and dépénalisation are also the same in English: decriminalization and depenalization.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I selected this translation as it fitted in perfectly with the context of my document
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court diversionBenoit HUPIN
4dejudiciarization
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déjudiciarisation
court diversion


Explanation:
http://www.cmha-east.on.ca/html/courtdiv.html

Benoit HUPIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: bravo...bit one has to say it slightly differently..diversion of cases away from court
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déjudiciarisation
dejudiciarization


Explanation:
Meaning: “decreased reliance on traditional court process and less resort to the adversarial system”

Web examples:
- Dejudiciarization is finding redress outside the court system when a person breaks the law.
- Dejudiciarization of minor offences
- But without hindering the growing practice of dejudiciarization, which benefits all
- The research hypothesis is based on the finding that the dejudiciarization of the methods for dispute settlement between the Government and the citizen is to justify this "humane" form of dejudiciarization and the search for what they call ...
- At a time when federal and provincial decision-makers are using the notion of therapy to justify the dejudiciarization of any intra-family assault solutions

Someone has suggested "delitigation" but it hasn't caught on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-24 15:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The related concepts of décriminalisation and dépénalisation are also the same in English: decriminalization and depenalization.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
I selected this translation as it fitted in perfectly with the context of my document




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Altrum, Nick Lingris