KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avocat postulant

English translation: Instructing Solicitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avocat postulant
English translation:Instructing Solicitor
Entered by: Timothy Barton

14:21 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: avocat postulant
Every source I've found gives a different answer: trial lawyer/barrister appearing in court/barrister at law/litigator/practising barrister/pleading counsel

Context: representé par Me ******, avocat postulant au barreau de HAUTS-DE-SEINE
assisté de *********, avocat plaidant au barreau de MONTPELLIER


Also getting lots of different answers. Is this "attourney-in-fact"? Is there how it's said in British English? ("Attourney" is normally "barrister", if I'm not mistaken).
Timothy Barton
Counsel x Instructing Solicitor at the H-de-S Law Society; Counsel x Trial Barrister at the M Bar
Explanation:
In the UK, inc. Scotland, Solicitors are admitted with the Law Society. Barristers are called to the Bar and, in Scotland again, are called Advocates, being enrolled with the Faculty of Advocates in Edinburgh.

Attorney is the AE/Am. & Can. term for a lawyer gen. In the UK and Ireland, an Attorney is an agent under a Power of Attorney and, as a relative of a person under LEGAL disability, may be unqualified as a lawyer.

There are now hybrids i.e. Solicitor-Advocates and Legal Executive-Advocates with rights of audience in the higher courts.


... devra prendre un confère (l’*avocat postulant*) qui, lui, est inscrit au ...la rédaction des conclusions seront toujours dévolus à l'*avocat postulant*, ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks. The only thing you've not convinced me on is to use a seperate word for "barreau" in the two cases. There are not two types of "barreaux" in France, so surely I have to call the barreau one thing or the other.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2affiliate attorney [one translation solution]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2not for grading
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
5solicitorxxxnormadiah
4 +1Counsel x Instructing Solicitor at the H-de-S Law Society; Counsel x Trial Barrister at the M BarxxxAdrian MM.
4 +1attorney at law
Karine Gentil
2Lawyer, candidate for/to the barAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for grading


Explanation:
La différence entre l'avocat postulant et l'avocat plaidant
La territorialité de la représentation :
La règle de la territorialité de la représentation suppose que seul un avocat inscrit au barreau du tribunal de grande instance compétent pour connaître du litige puisse représenter les parties devant cette juridiction.
Il en résulte que l'avocat mandaté par son client, en dépit de cette règle de territorialité de la représentation, devra prendre un confère (l’avocat postulant) qui, lui, est inscrit au barreau établi auprès du tribunal de grande instance compétent pour connaître du litige.

Les limitations pratiques de la règle de la territorialité de la représentation :
La première limitation est le fait pour un avocat de pouvoir représenter son client devant toutes les juridictions spécialisées, qu'elles soient ou non situées dans le ressort territorial du tribunal de grande instance de son barreau de rattachement.

La deuxième limitation réside dans le fait que les actes matériels de procédure, tels que la rédaction des conclusions seront toujours dévolus à l'avocat postulant, tandis que la conception intellectuelle des conclusions et la plaidoirie sont toujours effectuées par le premier avocat mandaté.


Les dérogations expresses à la territorialité de la représentation :
La première dérogation réside dans la possibilité pour les avocats inscrits aux Barreaux de PARIS, BOBIGNY, CRETEIL et NANTERRE, d’exercer, auprès de chacune de ces juridictions, la fonction de représentation de leurs clients sans passer par un confrère postulant.

La deuxième dérogation repose sur la possibilité offerte aux avocats remplissant certaines conditions de s'inscrire dans d'autres barreaux. Ces avocats pourront, par voie de conséquence, effectuer les actes de représentation devant plusieurs tribunaux de grande instance sans passer par un confrère postulant

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oui c'est cela..et je propose "pleading as affiliate attorney/lawyer or barrister [peu importe]. Pour UK barrister pour US lawyer or attorrney. I l faut donner l'idée.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Jane. Thank you! and I agree with your English translation.

agree  chinesetrans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Chinesetrans

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lawyer, candidate for/to the bar


Explanation:
You have to apply to go to the bar, and pay a fee (heavy).

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Le "postulant" est l'avocat inscrit au Barreau du territoire (district) où la cause sera entendue
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attorney at law


Explanation:
This attorney at law can be a litigator, trial attorney (appearing in court for client) or an attorney who does mainly the legal advice and paperwork but who does not go to court to litigate the facts. So in this case it's best to leave it as attorney at law. And this attorney is a member of the Hauts-de-Seine Bar Association.
In the US the word Advocate is also used.

Karine Gentil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes, counsel or attorney
2 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the point is to make the distinction; in any case, this is attorney or barrister or lawyer admitted and licensed to plead before the x bar
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affiliate attorney [one translation solution]


Explanation:
In the US, one is licensed by State...in France, by judicial district which I think is the Department ..they say in French, licensed to plead before x court...

OK, one way to handle this is to say Mr. Smith, licensed to plead before the courts in the Hauts de Seine, and pleading as affiliate attorney, Mr. May, licensed to plead and admitted to the Bar of Montpelier..

after using a long thing like that, you can just use affiliate...

please note: the UK barrister/lawyer distinction does not exist in this regard in France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-17 17:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
affiliate barrister

the point is to make the French distintion come through...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 21 mins (2005-07-17 17:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Alternative: pleading as affiliate attorney

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-17 17:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For UK: pleading as affiliate barrister....

if you don\'t like affiliate, you can say: pleading at this bar on behalf of [the other attorney]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: Totally agree. The distinction should be clear.
1 hr
  -> Thanx 'Béatrice

agree  Michele Fauble
3 days12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representé par Me ******, avocat postulant; .. avocat plaidant (BE)
Counsel x Instructing Solicitor at the H-de-S Law Society; Counsel x Trial Barrister at the M Bar


Explanation:
In the UK, inc. Scotland, Solicitors are admitted with the Law Society. Barristers are called to the Bar and, in Scotland again, are called Advocates, being enrolled with the Faculty of Advocates in Edinburgh.

Attorney is the AE/Am. & Can. term for a lawyer gen. In the UK and Ireland, an Attorney is an agent under a Power of Attorney and, as a relative of a person under LEGAL disability, may be unqualified as a lawyer.

There are now hybrids i.e. Solicitor-Advocates and Legal Executive-Advocates with rights of audience in the higher courts.


... devra prendre un confère (l’*avocat postulant*) qui, lui, est inscrit au ...la rédaction des conclusions seront toujours dévolus à l'*avocat postulant*, ...



    www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/ justice/lire_fiche.asp?id_fiche=1 -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks. The only thing you've not convinced me on is to use a seperate word for "barreau" in the two cases. There are not two types of "barreaux" in France, so surely I have to call the barreau one thing or the other.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the main point is not the discussion about Ae/BE but the point that in France, you are admitted to the bar by judicial district or department..one guy cannot go before the bar, plead, be a barrister, if he is not licensed for that area
2 hrs
  -> The main point is that the postulant has authority to bind his/her client; the plaidant version doesn't. Solicitor vs. barrister also ties up with this distinction: www.proz.com/kudoz/645844?keyword=avocat postulant

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
solicitor


Explanation:
the avocat postulant is soliciting on behalf of his client

xxxnormadiah
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay