KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Le President de la Republique, sur le rapport du Premier Ministre

English translation: The President, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Le President de la Republique, sur le rapport du Premier Ministre
English translation:The President, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
Entered by: Sophie Duggan

21:20 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Le President de la Republique, sur le rapport du Premier Ministre
Does "sur le rapport" mean "In co-operation with"?
Sophie Duggan
The President, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
Explanation:
This is a phrase that is usualy found in the preambles section of government Decrees, before the 'whereas' part. I'm not entirely sure that recommendation is not too strong a term. Perhaps "based on the Prime Minister's repot" or "having examined the PM's report" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-17 22:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few typos above. Sorry.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Superb. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6The President of the Republic, based on the Prime Minister's ReportJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +4The President, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister
lenkl
3the Republic's President on the Prime Minister's report
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Republic's President on the Prime Minister's report


Explanation:
supposing that :rapport
does not mean relationship, here but an actual report
more context, please...

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The President, on the recommendation of the Prime Minister


Explanation:
This is a phrase that is usualy found in the preambles section of government Decrees, before the 'whereas' part. I'm not entirely sure that recommendation is not too strong a term. Perhaps "based on the Prime Minister's repot" or "having examined the PM's report" or something along those lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2005-07-17 22:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few typos above. Sorry.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Superb. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
1 min

agree  writeaway: I think report is a bit safer here (we are, after all, flooded with context) and agree with Jane that President of the Republic should be used in English as well.
2 hrs

agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The President of the Republic, based on the Prime Minister's Report


Explanation:
It's a report the PM gives to the president..without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-17 23:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

today announced he would curb the investigation into the money-laundering activities....for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-17 23:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the formal: The President of the Republic



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I also think President of the Republic is needed here-and think report is a safer option
1 hr
  -> if it were recommendation, the French would use that word..

agree  Sarah Walls
3 hrs

agree  franglish
7 hrs

agree  Magdalena Talaban
8 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f