KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prime d'emission

English translation: premium over par / other paid-in capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prime d'emission
English translation:premium over par / other paid-in capital
Entered by: Sophie Duggan

21:24 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prime d'emission
Appears alongside "actions" in the context of a list of ways in which to hold ownership of a company. "Issue premiums"?
Sophie Duggan
premium over par / other paid-in capital
Explanation:
"Capital social" is the nominal value of shares issued and outstanding. Whatever investors pay to the company for newly created shares in excess of their nominal or par value is called "prime d'émission", which is sometimes translated as "share premium" although I prefer one of the two phrases above, depending on the context (other paid-in capital would be more appropriate for a balance sheet item). "Paid-in capital in excess of par" is also used, but is a bit cumbersome IMO.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Superb - comprehensive, accurate. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4share premium
DocteurPC
4premium over par / other paid-in capital
lenkl


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium over par / other paid-in capital


Explanation:
"Capital social" is the nominal value of shares issued and outstanding. Whatever investors pay to the company for newly created shares in excess of their nominal or par value is called "prime d'émission", which is sometimes translated as "share premium" although I prefer one of the two phrases above, depending on the context (other paid-in capital would be more appropriate for a balance sheet item). "Paid-in capital in excess of par" is also used, but is a bit cumbersome IMO.

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Superb - comprehensive, accurate. Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
share premium


Explanation:
see GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61