KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Corps des Rapporteurs

English translation: Corps des Rapporteurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Corps des Rapporteurs
English translation:Corps des Rapporteurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:47 Jul 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Price-fixing cartel
French term or phrase: Corps des Rapporteurs
Undertaking an investigation into a price-fixing cartel.
Amy Grieve
College of Reporters / Reporters
Explanation:
http://www.vanbaelbellis.com/files/BE 06 05 Special-112555A....
http://www.iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16143&SID=508278
http://www.lexmundi.com/images/lexmundi/PDF/PG/finial premer...

Also, Court of Examiners is another option:
http://www.staatsbladclip.be/lois/2004/06/25/loi-2004011289....
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1College of Reporters / Reportersgad
3 +1corps des rapporteurs
DocteurPC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corps des rapporteurs


Explanation:
it seems they use the French expression in English
The Corps de Rapporteurs has to clearly identify and file again (in line with
Article ... It invites the Corps des rapporteur to examine if the commitments ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/comptrade/ publications/complawreport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-17 22:00:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this should have been in the ref section:
www.freshfields.com/practice/comptrade/ publications/complawreport/6/merger.asp

it\'s all one line

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 22:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another reference :
Service and the Reporters (Korps verslaggevers/Corps des rapporteurs), both
of which are departments within the Ministry of Economic Affairs. ...
www.iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16143&SID=508278

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
99 days

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
College of Reporters / Reporters


Explanation:
http://www.vanbaelbellis.com/files/BE 06 05 Special-112555A....
http://www.iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16143&SID=508278
http://www.lexmundi.com/images/lexmundi/PDF/PG/finial premer...

Also, Court of Examiners is another option:
http://www.staatsbladclip.be/lois/2004/06/25/loi-2004011289....

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
4 hrs
  -> thanks:)