KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

DIVORCE POUR FAUTE

English translation: fault-based divorce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DIVORCE POUR FAUTE
English translation:fault-based divorce
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:12 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce reforms in France
French term or phrase: DIVORCE POUR FAUTE
Apologies in advance for posting a long term (the French are so prolix in their laws!), and for posting several associated terms.

Basically, I'm translating the following paragraph as part of an explanation (for lay readers) of the recently-introduced reforms to the divorce laws in France, and I'm looking for ways to translate the new (and for that matter, the old!) names of the types of divorce. I realize that exact equivalents probably do not exist in English, but what I'm looking for is merely suggested 'explanatory translations'.

Here's the paragraph in question, and I've capitalized the specific titles that are giving me problems:


divorce par consentement mutuel [divorce by mutual consent?]
(ancien divorce sur requête conjointe).
Les conjoints sont d’accord et prévoient les conséquences personnelles et patrimoniales de leur séparation ;

DIVORCE SUR L’ACCEPTATION DU PRINCIPE DE LA RUPTURE DU MARIAGE
(ancien DIVORCE “DEMANDÉ/ACCEPTÉ”).
Les époux sont d’accord sur le principe de la séparation mais pas sur ses conséquences ;

DIVORCE POUR FAUTE qui, comme par le passé, pourra être prononcé aux torts exclusifs ou partagés ;

DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL au bout de 2 ans de séparation
(ancien DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE).
Seule la cessation de la communauté de vie entre les époux peut aboutir au prononcé du divorce.

Many thanks in advance, for your indulgence, and for any help you can give!
Tony M
France
fault-based divorce
Explanation:
Surely this term should trip off the tongue?

One proposal is to return to fault-based divorce, which was the law of the ...Returning to fault-based divorce would not result in a lower divorce rate or ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks to all the other contributors for their helpful input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fault Divorce
Kathryn Strachecky
4 +1fault divorcexxxCMJ_Trans
4fault-based divorcexxxAdrian MM.
3divorce for fault/grounds
DocteurPC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fault Divorce


Explanation:
As opposed to no-fault divorce.

Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  gad
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fault divorce


Explanation:
Fault divorce laws did not readily produce equitable results and often ...
Divorce proliferated under the no-fault divorce laws in numbers never seen before ...
www.religion-online.org/showarticle.asp?title=2639

Divorce on ground of fault....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divorce for fault/grounds


Explanation:
again a divorce for a reason (fault)
the fault may not be specified
grounds is also used often


DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks, Doc! In fact, the rest of the documlent makes a clear distinction between the concept of 'fault' and the idea of 'grounds for divorce', so I couldn't use your second suggestion. Thanks a lot, anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Doc! In fact, the rest of the documlent makes a clear distinction between the concept of 'fault' and the idea of 'grounds for divorce', so I couldn't use your second suggestion. Thanks a lot, anyway!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault-based divorce


Explanation:
Surely this term should trip off the tongue?

One proposal is to return to fault-based divorce, which was the law of the ...Returning to fault-based divorce would not result in a lower divorce rate or ...



    www.enotes.com/marriage-divorce/ -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks to all the other contributors for their helpful input!