KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL

English translation: Divorce for permanent change to marital ties


10:12 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce reforms in France
French term or phrase: DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
Apologies in advance for posting a long term (the French are so prolix in their laws!), and for posting several associated terms.

Basically, I'm translating the following paragraph as part of an explanation (for lay readers) of the recently-introduced reforms to the divorce laws in France, and I'm looking for ways to translate the new (and for that matter, the old!) names of the types of divorce. I realize that exact equivalents probably do not exist in English, but what I'm looking for is merely suggested 'explanatory translations'.

Here's the paragraph in question, and I've capitalized the specific titles that are giving me problems:


divorce par consentement mutuel [divorce by mutual consent?]
(ancien divorce sur requête conjointe).
Les conjoints sont d’accord et prévoient les conséquences personnelles et patrimoniales de leur séparation ;

DIVORCE SUR L’ACCEPTATION DU PRINCIPE DE LA RUPTURE DU MARIAGE
(ancien DIVORCE “DEMANDÉ/ACCEPTÉ”).
Les époux sont d’accord sur le principe de la séparation mais pas sur ses conséquences ;

DIVORCE POUR FAUTE qui, comme par le passé, pourra être prononcé aux torts exclusifs ou partagés ;

DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL au bout de 2 ans de séparation
(ancien DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE).
Seule la cessation de la communauté de vie entre les époux peut aboutir au prononcé du divorce.

Many thanks in advance, for your indulgence, and for any help you can give!
Tony M
France
English translation:Divorce for permanent change to marital ties
Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-19 16:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty...this translation of yours requires stylistic problem solving..Not just translation of the terms with \"equivalents\"..otherwise it\'s gonna be a tough read..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-19 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use parenthesis to indicate \"usual styles of translation\"..

Divorce for permanent change to marital ties ([usual \"translation\"])*


One asterisk at the bottom of the page: Usually translated into English as blah or blow..

cheers..

strategy strategy..that\'s the answer
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jane, for this and all your answers. I appreciate your input, and tactical advice! It's only a small, throwaway document, so not worth wasting too much effort on... But your insights are valued.

Many thanks too, to all the other answerers for your valuable contributions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irretrievable breakdown of the marriage after 2 years living apartAlison Gaunt
5Divorce for permanent change to marital tiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4The Final Dissolution of Marriage following 2 years of separation
olganet
2 +2divorce due to permanent change in marital relationship
Robert Frankling
3separation divorce
Kathryn Strachecky


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
separation divorce


Explanation:
This is the same as for "divorce pour rupture de la vie commune"-I don't think that the name has changed in English


    Reference: http://www.nlsa.us/public/family/fam1_divorce.htm
Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Kathryn! I'm just 'declining' your answer so I can add a personal note. The whole point was, as Jane has pointed out, I needed to try and find 2 different terms to reflect the old and new nomenclatures in the French text, whilst at the same time acknowledging that there is no exact 1:1 FR:EN equivalence in these concepts of divorce.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks a lot Kathryn! I'm just 'declining' your answer so I can add a personal note. The whole point was, as Jane has pointed out, I needed to try and find 2 different terms to reflect the old and new nomenclatures in the French text, whilst at the same time acknowledging that there is no exact 1:1 FR:EN equivalence in these concepts of divorce.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
divorce due to permanent change in marital relationship


Explanation:
MARITAL DISSOLUTION - DIVORCE. A. INTRODUCTION. Effective January 1, 1996, the State of Idaho no ... permanent change in the circumstances of either party. ...
www.women.idaho.gov/idaholaw1ch8.pdf

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
26 mins
  -> thx

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
5 hrs
  -> thx TT

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
irretrievable breakdown of the marriage after 2 years living apart


Explanation:
This is (or certainly used to be) the phrase used in English law, and I'd say it's a perfect match here. 'Altération' in French means of course a change for the worse, not simply any old change...
Reference: general knowledge.

Alison Gaunt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Allen: Perhaps 'marital relationship' rather than 'marriage'?
1 hr

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: wrong way round in Eng. law: 2 years' separation is proof of irretrievable breakdown that is the only ground for divorce.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
The Final Dissolution of Marriage following 2 years of separation


Explanation:
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL

Divorce, also known as “dissolution of marriage,” occurs when a marriage is legally terminated.
The two most common alternatives to divorce are annulment and separation.
Separation occurs when a couple chooses to live apart without getting divorced. There are several types of separation:Trial separation, Permanent Separation, and Legal Separation.
http://www.divorcelawfyi.com/




***The Final Dissolution of Marriage*** Decree is the legally binding court order that declares that your marriage is officially over. The action of the judge signing and entering this judgment represents the end of the divorce process and makes official the terms of any documented agreements reached by the spouses in the course of the divorce. In short, without the Final Judgment, there can be no divorce.
http://www.lawguru.com/legalforms/product_27317.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-07-18 16:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty, you may want also to check this reference:
Article

French divorce law

Author: Charlotte BUTRUILLE-CARDEW - butruille@pechenard.com
Date: 2-7-2004
Reform and european prospects
EUROJURIS, Sorrento – April 2004, ED/CBC

http://www.eurojuris.net/eng/article-detail.asp?ArticleId=20...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL
Divorce for permanent change to marital ties


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 41 mins (2005-07-19 16:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty...this translation of yours requires stylistic problem solving..Not just translation of the terms with \"equivalents\"..otherwise it\'s gonna be a tough read..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 43 mins (2005-07-19 16:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use parenthesis to indicate \"usual styles of translation\"..

Divorce for permanent change to marital ties ([usual \"translation\"])*


One asterisk at the bottom of the page: Usually translated into English as blah or blow..

cheers..

strategy strategy..that\'s the answer

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jane, for this and all your answers. I appreciate your input, and tactical advice! It's only a small, throwaway document, so not worth wasting too much effort on... But your insights are valued.

Many thanks too, to all the other answerers for your valuable contributions.