KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE

English translation: divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown {based on termination of marital consortium}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE
English translation:divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown {based on termination of marital consortium}
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

10:13 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce reforms in France
French term or phrase: DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE
Apologies in advance for posting a long term (the French are so prolix in their laws!), and for posting several associated terms.

Basically, I'm translating the following paragraph as part of an explanation (for lay readers) of the recently-introduced reforms to the divorce laws in France, and I'm looking for ways to translate the new (and for that matter, the old!) names of the types of divorce. I realize that exact equivalents probably do not exist in English, but what I'm looking for is merely suggested 'explanatory translations'.

Here's the paragraph in question, and I've capitalized the specific titles that are giving me problems:


divorce par consentement mutuel [divorce by mutual consent?]
(ancien divorce sur requête conjointe).
Les conjoints sont d’accord et prévoient les conséquences personnelles et patrimoniales de leur séparation ;

DIVORCE SUR L’ACCEPTATION DU PRINCIPE DE LA RUPTURE DU MARIAGE
(ancien DIVORCE “DEMANDÉ/ACCEPTÉ”).
Les époux sont d’accord sur le principe de la séparation mais pas sur ses conséquences ;

DIVORCE POUR FAUTE qui, comme par le passé, pourra être prononcé aux torts exclusifs ou partagés ;

DIVORCE POUR ALTÉRATION DÉFINITIVE DU LIEN CONJUGAL au bout de 2 ans de séparation
(ancien DIVORCE POUR RUPTURE DE LA VIE COMMUNE).
Seule la cessation de la communauté de vie entre les époux peut aboutir au prononcé du divorce.

Many thanks in advance, for your indulgence, and for any help you can give!
Tony M
France
divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown {based on termination of marital consortium}
Explanation:
Divorce or judicial separation terminates matrimonial (AE)/ marital (BE)/ consortium - a tech. term for conjugal relations. The French is mixing up the two and putting the egg before the chicken.

An irretrievable breakdown ­ sometimes called an irremediable breakdown ­ is when the married couple cannot live together at all, usually because one spouse ...

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Helpful terminology, plus a very useful link.

Many thanks to the other answerers too --- sorry I can't thank everyone individually, but I'd NEVER get round to closing my questions if I tried! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4separation divorce
Kathryn Strachecky
4 +3divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown {based on termination of marital consortium}xxxAdrian MM.
5divorce for termination of living togetherJane Lamb-Ruiz
3desertion?xxxCMJ_Trans
3divorce because of separation
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desertion?


Explanation:
"Unreasonable behaviour" is the most frequent ground for divorce in English ...
To obtain a divorce on this ground English law insists that (a) that the ...
www.terry.co.uk/divorce1.html

The above may help you in all your questions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion! As it turns out, 'desertion' is not the issue here (that's mentioned separately elsewhere). But I just wanted to use 'decline' in order to thank you personally, and especially for that very helpful link you found for me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsarahl: I think desertion is closer to abandon du domicile conjugal, when the separation seems consensual here.
17 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't understand all these refereces to English law..it makes no difference..this is not about equivalence, IMO..It's about being explanatory....I think one has to translate the meaning of the French..similarities can be parenthesized
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your suggestion! As it turns out, 'desertion' is not the issue here (that's mentioned separately elsewhere). But I just wanted to use 'decline' in order to thank you personally, and especially for that very helpful link you found for me.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separation divorce


Explanation:
This is the same for both "divorce pour rupture de la vie commune" and "pour altération définitive du lien conjugal".


    Reference: http://www.nlsa.us/public/family/fam1_divorce.htm
Kathryn Strachecky
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
9 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The point is that the specific meaning of the French has to be reflected in the English..otherwise it doesn't work. I don't know what you mean by correct word..sorry. you mean in parens (Translator Note: Often translated as x)
2 hrs

agree  gad
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divorce for termination of living together


Explanation:
I think there has to be contrast in all of these, right?

maybe here you could put separation in parenthesis..the point is to bring out the linguistic differences to some extent..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-18 13:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty..There is no such thing as equivalents. There is similarity...and there is translation practice

I suggest translation the meaning and then adding notes such as (Translator Note: often translated as \"x\")

Legal translation has to bring across meaning..not set up \"equivalencies\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-18 15:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dusty....It uses legal terminology. It compares old to new. All the more reason to translate the ideas as reflected and and use translator notes if need be....Legal document has many ramifications...the \"document de vulagarisation\"..as the French say...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane! You've exactly understood my dilemma, and I greatly appreciate your suggestiosn; on this occasion, I chose elements from another answer, which led me to the slickest form of wording I could come up with.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, Jane! You've exactly understood my dilemma, and I greatly appreciate your suggestiosn; on this occasion, I chose elements from another answer, which led me to the slickest form of wording I could come up with.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divorce because of separation


Explanation:
because of course, a separation does not always lead to a divorce
but may predate it

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divorce on the ground of irretrievable breakdown {based on termination of marital consortium}


Explanation:
Divorce or judicial separation terminates matrimonial (AE)/ marital (BE)/ consortium - a tech. term for conjugal relations. The French is mixing up the two and putting the egg before the chicken.

An irretrievable breakdown ­ sometimes called an irremediable breakdown ­ is when the married couple cannot live together at all, usually because one spouse ...




    Reference: http://www.divorcefind.com/procedure/20pr.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Helpful terminology, plus a very useful link.

Many thanks to the other answerers too --- sorry I can't thank everyone individually, but I'd NEVER get round to closing my questions if I tried! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
7 hrs
  -> Good choice!

agree  gad
7 hrs
  -> Good thinking!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
15 hrs
  -> Right in law!