KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Main-levée d'interdiction de sortie du territoire

English translation: lifting of prohibition of leaving the country


21:37 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Main-levée d'interdiction de sortie du territoire
Dans une affaire de divorce impliquant des parents de nationalité différentes.
Merci!
Margaux
English translation:lifting of prohibition of leaving the country
Explanation:
France..territory..not just mainland France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 21:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: against leaving the country

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-20 01:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifting of prohibition On leaving the country
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Lifting of prohibition on leaving the country suited my needs. Thanks a lot Jane for taking the time! Margaux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lifting of prohibition of leaving the countryJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Removal of the ban to leave the countryxxxBesmir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Main-levée d'interdiction de sortie du territoire
lifting of prohibition of leaving the country


Explanation:
France..territory..not just mainland France...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 21:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correx: against leaving the country

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-20 01:09:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lifting of prohibition On leaving the country

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Lifting of prohibition on leaving the country suited my needs. Thanks a lot Jane for taking the time! Margaux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: too many 'ofs' - prohibition on!
28 mins
  -> indeed

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  gad
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Main-levée d'interdiction de sortie du territoire
Removal of the ban to leave the country


Explanation:
That's another option.

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: ban on leaving the country
22 hrs
  -> I thought this phraze is just a part of the sentence in which case I'd rather stick with "... removal of the ban to leave the country," but if it's a title in a document then definetely your suggestion. Thanks!