KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous priorité

English translation: with priority from the UK patent


17:48 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: sous priorité
Celui-ci résulte de la demande de brevet français no. XXX demandée sous priorité du brevet GB et publiée le....
Thanks in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:with priority from the UK patent
Explanation:
Priority, in patents, is the right to claim an earlier effective filing date than the actual date on which the patent application is filed. In this case, the French patent is being filed, but its priority date would be that of the British patent, which was filed earlier. I believe that, genetally, applications must be filed within a year of the inital application in order to be able to claim priority from the inital application, but I'm not a patent attorney or even an attorney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-21 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper form may be \"claiming priority (from the UK patent).

Continuations, Technology Transfer Program, Northwestern University
Most patent applications that are filed in the US Patent office are original ...can make sure that a continuation patent application claiming priority from ...
www.northwestern.edu/ttp/ investigators/continuation.html -

European patent and priority claiming from a patent application in ...
The TRIPS Agreement does not entitle the applicant for a European patent application to claim priority from a first filing in a state which was not at the ...
www.chaillot.com/En/news/n63.html
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with priority from the UK patent
lenkl
3with precedence from the UK patent
DocteurPC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with priority from the UK patent


Explanation:
Priority, in patents, is the right to claim an earlier effective filing date than the actual date on which the patent application is filed. In this case, the French patent is being filed, but its priority date would be that of the British patent, which was filed earlier. I believe that, genetally, applications must be filed within a year of the inital application in order to be able to claim priority from the inital application, but I'm not a patent attorney or even an attorney.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-21 19:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The proper form may be \"claiming priority (from the UK patent).

Continuations, Technology Transfer Program, Northwestern University
Most patent applications that are filed in the US Patent office are original ...can make sure that a continuation patent application claiming priority from ...
www.northwestern.edu/ttp/ investigators/continuation.html -

European patent and priority claiming from a patent application in ...
The TRIPS Agreement does not entitle the applicant for a European patent application to claim priority from a first filing in a state which was not at the ...
www.chaillot.com/En/news/n63.html

lenkl
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks very much,

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with precedence from the UK patent


Explanation:
or priority as another person answered

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61