ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

procuration

English translation: power of attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:procuration
English translation:power of attorney
Entered by: MurielP

12:18 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: procuration
How do we say in english procuration" in the following contexte:
Je soussigné..... donne procuration à... de vendre ma maison.
may I have a kind of this document on internet ? TRahnak you!!!!!!
nelita
power of attorney
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 14:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Power of Attorney for Property?
A power of attorney for property is a written document in which you give someone the power to make decisions about your property and finances if you become unable to make these decisions yourself. For example, your attorney for property could be responsible for taking care of your banking matters, managing your investments, running your business, buying and selling real estate on your behalf, or paying your monthly bills. The only thing that you could not appoint an attorney to do is to write your will. Although the person you give this power to is called your \"attorney\", it does not mean that they are your lawyer. Most often, your attorney is your spouse, a relative, or a close friend.

http://www.legalline.ca/wills/157.html
Selected response from:

MurielP
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13power of attorney
MurielP
4procurationSinziana Paltineanu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
power of attorney


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-25 14:39:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Power of Attorney for Property?
A power of attorney for property is a written document in which you give someone the power to make decisions about your property and finances if you become unable to make these decisions yourself. For example, your attorney for property could be responsible for taking care of your banking matters, managing your investments, running your business, buying and selling real estate on your behalf, or paying your monthly bills. The only thing that you could not appoint an attorney to do is to write your will. Although the person you give this power to is called your \"attorney\", it does not mean that they are your lawyer. Most often, your attorney is your spouse, a relative, or a close friend.

http://www.legalline.ca/wills/157.html


MurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Bruce Berger
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  laurem
19 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nick Lingris
26 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jacrav
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Philippe Maillard
34 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cmwilliams
42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  tragedyqueen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  DocteurPC: standard : I give 'a' power of attorney
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 hrs

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Anne McKee
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procuration


Explanation:
A mandate, procuration or letter of attorney is an act by which one person gives power to another to transact for him and in his name, one or several affairs.
http://www.la-notary.com/civil/civil3_15.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-25 12:26:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Procuration to buy or sell an apartment
http://www.law-counsel.com/Lawyer/legal_expertise.htm#rpr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 12:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

procuration fee
http://www.bmsolutions.co.uk/support/procfees.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-25 12:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moroccanconsulate.com/procuration.cfm procuration=power of attorney and you have a form there!!!

Sinziana Paltineanu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Lingris: This is out of date, Sinziana. And you would say 'authorize' or 'give power of attorney', but never 'give procuration'.
24 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  1045: I agree with Nick.
4 hrs
  -> rght. I understood what Nick said and I agreed with Muriel Pratt. Thanks again.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Astrid Elke Johnson