KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

appeler une réserve de principe

English translation: can only elicit from said employer a reservation in principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appeler une réserve de principe
English translation:can only elicit from said employer a reservation in principle
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

17:41 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: appeler une réserve de principe
La Commission considère que la mise en ?uvre par un employeur d?un dispositif destiné à organiser auprès de ses employés le recueil, quelle qu?en soit la forme, de données personnelles concernant des faits contraires aux règles de l?entreprise ou à la loi imputables à leurs collègues de travail, en ce qu?il pourrait conduire à un système organisé de délation professionnelle, ne peut qu?appeler de sa part une réserve de principe au regard de la loi du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée, et en particulier de son article 1er.
Jeanne Zang
United States
can only elicit from said employer a reservation in principle
Explanation:
with regard to...appeler here is to elicit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-26 02:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: to have reservations about something...here a reservation in principle
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, but I agree with David's comment that it is the Commission's reservation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5can only elicit from said employer a reservation in principleJane Lamb-Ruiz
3calling on a principle reserve
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeler une réserve de principe
calling on a principle reserve


Explanation:
but of course it depends what this stands for :
la loi du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée, et en particulier de son article 1er.


DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appeler une réserve de principe
can only elicit from said employer a reservation in principle


Explanation:
with regard to...appeler here is to elicit..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-26 02:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in: to have reservations about something...here a reservation in principle

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thanks, but I agree with David's comment that it is the Commission's reservation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Sirett: from the commission, IMO, not an employer
4 hrs