KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

toucher tout bon et mandat

English translation: cash any {postal} credit voucher or order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toucher tout bon et mandat
English translation:cash any {postal} credit voucher or order
Entered by: Sarah Walls

19:53 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills
French term or phrase: toucher tout bon et mandat
Part of a list of powers given in a power of attorney: "retirer de la Poste tous paquets et lettres; toucher tout bon et mandat; arrêter tous comptes." I can think of various ways to translate it, but am not sure what would be correct in this context. Any help much appreciated. TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
cash any {postal} credit voucher or order
Explanation:
Bon de poste = postal form like a National Savings Certificate.

Toucher et recevoir toutes les sommes qui sont et pourront être dues au mandant ... toucher tout mandat postal, bon de poste, mandat télégraphique et toute ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Apologies for being slow to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cash any {postal} credit voucher or orderxxxAdrian MM.
3cash in coupons and money orders
DocteurPC
3to collect vouchers and money orders
eltrex


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash any {postal} credit voucher or order


Explanation:
Bon de poste = postal form like a National Savings Certificate.

Toucher et recevoir toutes les sommes qui sont et pourront être dues au mandant ... toucher tout mandat postal, bon de poste, mandat télégraphique et toute ...



    www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/ juristes/praticien/titre10/t10-2-05.html -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Apologies for being slow to grade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  amritha
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to collect vouchers and money orders


Explanation:
he can withdraw anything that as to do with a financial instrument

eltrex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash in coupons and money orders


Explanation:
a bon is a coupon - but people often use the term voucher - it depends both on your market and how formal the document is
coupon = GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61