KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

décomptes d'horaires

English translation: discrepancies on timesheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décomptes d'horaires
English translation:discrepancies on timesheets
Entered by: Anne McKee

20:55 Jul 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: décomptes d'horaires
Ces données seraient ensuite orientées, en fonction de la nature de l?alerte, vers le responsable de service compétent selon le schéma suivant: directeur des ressources humaines (pour les alertes relatives au droit social : présomption de harcèlement, de consommation d?alcool sur le lieu de travail, de discrimination, de décomptes d?horaires incohérents, autres sujets de préoccupation ayant trait à la conduite sur le lieu de travail)
Jeanne Zang
United States
discrepencies on timesheets
Explanation:
We don't exactly why there is a problem, maybe its not a deliberate act of falsification
Selected response from:

Anne McKee
Grading comment
I like this word choice, but spelled "discrepancies," of course.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discrepencies on timesheetsAnne McKee
4 +2timesheet irregularities
Tony M
5inconsistent timesheets or inconsistent number of hours workedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1falsifying timesheets
Kelvin Wu
3 -1incoherences in calculating timesheets
DocteurPC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décomptes d'horaires incohérents
falsifying timesheets


Explanation:
For lying on their timesheets, reporting false/inconsistent work hours.

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FigMint
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
décomptes d?horaires
incoherences in calculating timesheets


Explanation:
I don't know if we can go as far as falsifying here
but incoherences might be strong enough
it could be : in presenting timesheets

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I think 'incoherent' is a faux ami here, I'm not at all sure it can be used in this way in English.
1 hr

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
décomptes d'horaires
discrepencies on timesheets


Explanation:
We don't exactly why there is a problem, maybe its not a deliberate act of falsification

Anne McKee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I like this word choice, but spelled "discrepancies," of course.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma B
8 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
14 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
décomptes d'horaires incohérents
timesheet irregularities


Explanation:
In order not to pre-judge the situation (as they are obviously being careful not to do here), it would probably be best to retain the elment of doubt in the original. Of course, they might not be specifically 'timesheets', but whatever system this particular firm uses for recording hours worked

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-07-25 22:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OED definitons for \'incoherence\':

1 Lack of coherence or connection, esp. in thought or language; incongruity, inconsistency; an instance of this, an incoherent or disconnected statement.

2 Lack of cohesion.

3 Physics. The property (of waves or wave phenomena) of being incoherent; lack of a definite or stable phase relationship between waves at different points (in space or in time).

At best, it might be \'inconsistencies\', but I still reckon \'irregularities\' would be the more appropriate term

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu: This sounds better.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Kelvin!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
décomptes d'horaires
inconsistent timesheets or inconsistent number of hours worked


Explanation:
decomptes d'horaires by itself is timesheets or time worked..not necessarily a sheet..

you could have a decompte d'horaire [number of hours worked]

the point is that the numbers are counted inconsistently..not falsely...though they might also be false

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: What I first thought of, Jane. But don't you think it makes it sounds as if they are 'not consistent' from (say) one month to the next...?
1 hr
  -> yes of course and that is very likely what it meant..not consistent one month to another..or per week or whatever..