KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

intervenir

English translation: intervene, get involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenir
English translation:intervene, get involved
Entered by: smorales30

06:45 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: intervenir
Les commissions ne seront pas prises en compte si d'un commun accord, une action de promotion est entreprise par XXX, sur laquelle il serait demandé à YYY de ne pas intervenir
smorales30
intervene, get involved
Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte, l'autre possibilité en anglais serait peut-être 'mediate' mais cette dernière me parait peu probable ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-26 07:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commissions will not be taken into account if by mutual agreement, a promotional action is undertaken [or started]by XXX company, on the basis of which YYY were requested not to intervene (or get involved).

Not to participate is conceivable, but I would think that if it\'s optional on the part of YYY, the request would more accurately phrased \'not to get involved\' because \'not to participate\' sounds as though YYY would have no option if requested not to participate. I would guess with the commissions mentioned the way they were, YYY can get involved if it so desired, in which case commissions would finally have to be taken into account.

Hope this helps!!!
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Really appreciated!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2intervene, get involvedProtradit
2not to take part
suezen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not to take part


Explanation:
not to partipate
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-07-26 07:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not to participate!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-07-26 07:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if, by common agreement, XXX launches a (sales promotion?) whuch YYY will be asked not to take part in

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervene, get involved


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte, l'autre possibilité en anglais serait peut-être 'mediate' mais cette dernière me parait peu probable ici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-26 07:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commissions will not be taken into account if by mutual agreement, a promotional action is undertaken [or started]by XXX company, on the basis of which YYY were requested not to intervene (or get involved).

Not to participate is conceivable, but I would think that if it\'s optional on the part of YYY, the request would more accurately phrased \'not to get involved\' because \'not to participate\' sounds as though YYY would have no option if requested not to participate. I would guess with the commissions mentioned the way they were, YYY can get involved if it so desired, in which case commissions would finally have to be taken into account.

Hope this helps!!!

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks so much!! Really appreciated!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
7 mins

neutral  writeaway: providing the whole sentence was very kind, but is counter-productive to the site. translations longer than 10 words should be posted as jobs, not asked as freebees.answering such 'pleas' just encourages more of the same. http://www.proz.com/kudozrules
55 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr