KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

intercommunal (n.)

English translation: intercommunal [enterprise (utilities, water garbage etc.) that provides its services to several municipalities]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intercommunal (n.)
English translation:intercommunal [enterprise (utilities, water garbage etc.) that provides its services to several municipalities]
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

18:38 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / protection of national heritage
French term or phrase: intercommunal (n.)
context: Belgian law code on heritage
Chapter I, Art. 186: En préalable à toute décision de construction d'un immeuble nouveau, pour assurer la conservation intégrée de leur patrimoine, l'Etat, les Communautés, la Société régionale wallonne du Logement, les sociétés immobilières de service public agréées par celle-ci, les Provinces, les Communes et les Intercommunales ...
I translated: Before any decision for construction of a new building, to assure the integrated conservation of their heritage, the State, the Regions, the Communities, and the Société régionale wallonne du Logement (Walloon Regional Housing Corporation), the public service housing corporations registered by the Société, the Provinces the Communes and the Intercommunales?
"Intercommunale" appears to have the force of a noun here even though my Larousse defines it only as an adjective=intermunicipal.
James Gordon
Inter-Commune
Explanation:
works fine...I wouldn't worry about dictionaries...it's the same word in France..it means something between Communes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 18:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter-Commune authorities...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enterprise (utilities, water garbage etc.) that provides its services to several municipalities.
writeaway
5 +1Inter-CommuneJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inter-Commune


Explanation:
works fine...I wouldn't worry about dictionaries...it's the same word in France..it means something between Communes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 18:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter-Commune authorities...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I like your last suggestion best // Yes, I did realize that!
13 mins
  -> the first was for an adjectival form Dusty..

agree  Mark Nathan
15 mins

neutral  writeaway: same word in France but this is a specific Belgian term. knew it had to be Belgian as soon as I saw the title on the email........
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: il ne s'agit pas de "commune authorities": en France on parle de "syndicat inter-communal" pour décrire ces entités créées par plusieurs communes regroupées, qui offrent des services publics (eau, assainissement, déchets)
3 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enterprise (utilities, water garbage etc.) that provides its services to several municipalities.


Explanation:
Having translated at lot at one time for the Belgian Electricity company (not yet free market here)and other utility type companies, had to deal with this term quite often. it has a 100% Belgian meaning and context and cannot be tossed off as being the same as in France.

An “intercommunale” is an undertaking in which several municipalities participate for the provision of certain services. A distinction should be made between a pure “intercommunale” in which only
municipalities participate and a mixed “intercommunale” in which private companies as well as municipalities participate

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Fn7esoX33zQJ:www.oecd.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-07-26 20:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s so specific to Belgium that I\'d suggest keeping the French and using some of the OECD explanation. It is definitely an noun because it\'s an undertaking/enterprise.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
21 hrs
  ->  :-)

agree  xxxdf49f: that's it - I sometimes use "inter-municipal utility company" for description purposes (qui peut en effet être a société d'économie mixte/PPP)// dommage pour le glossaire...
3 days15 hrs
  -> I am really sorry I even bothered helping this person with 30 years experience. I forgot about the 100 questions asked for over a week about African patriomoine. from start to finish of the job. should receive a "mire en demeure"

agree  Monica Sandor: exactly, and I agree it's good to explain that it has to do with utility companies
3 days18 hrs
  -> never mind. it's the old horse and water story. Kudoz rule 4.5 should read "... answering and/or asking".

agree  Yolanda Broad
90 days

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: I am working on a Belgian electricity translation. This is correct.
461 days

agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: Great explanation and very helpful information! Thanks!
495 days