KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit de superficie

English translation: Right of Superficies


21:07 Jul 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / protection of national heritage
French term or phrase: droit de superficie
context: Belgian law code, Provisions pertaining to heritage
definition of "Propriétaire: personnes physiques ou morales de droit privé or de droit public,titulaires d'un droit de propriété, d'usufruit, emphytéose, de superficie . . ."
James Gordon
English translation:Right of Superficies
Explanation:
It is derived from Roman & civil law called also the Right of Superficiarius</> where superficiarius is a person who had a hereditary and alienable right to a building on municipal or other public land, subject to the payment of an annual rent. In classical law this right was extended to private land.

Now it looks e.g. like that - Le droit de superficie est une servitude personnelle en vertu de laquelle une personne le superficiaire a la faculté d'avoir ou de faire des constructions, soit sur le fonds grevé, soit au dessous. Le droit de superficie peut également être érigé en servitude foncière. Le bénéficiaire est, soit une personne déterminée, soit le propriétaire actuel d'un bien-fonds. La servitude est transmissible pour cause de mort et cessible sauf convention contraire.

Selected response from:

xxxNowicki
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5surface rightsHarvetta Asamoah
5Right of SuperficiesxxxNowicki
4superficy right / right of building
DocteurPC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surface rights


Explanation:
--

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right of Superficies


Explanation:
It is derived from Roman & civil law called also the Right of Superficiarius</> where superficiarius is a person who had a hereditary and alienable right to a building on municipal or other public land, subject to the payment of an annual rent. In classical law this right was extended to private land.

Now it looks e.g. like that - Le droit de superficie est une servitude personnelle en vertu de laquelle une personne le superficiaire a la faculté d'avoir ou de faire des constructions, soit sur le fonds grevé, soit au dessous. Le droit de superficie peut également être érigé en servitude foncière. Le bénéficiaire est, soit une personne déterminée, soit le propriétaire actuel d'un bien-fonds. La servitude est transmissible pour cause de mort et cessible sauf convention contraire.



xxxNowicki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficy right / right of building


Explanation:
both as is in GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61