KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en l'état de

English translation: testate with a duly authenticated Will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en l'état d'un testament authentique
English translation:testate with a duly authenticated Will
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:04 Jul 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / wills
French term or phrase: en l'état de
In an acte de notoriété: le défunt est décédé...en l'état d'un testament authentique...died, having made a will?...or in possession of one?? Guidance appreciated.
Sarah Walls
Australia
testate with a duly authenticated Will
Explanation:
Having made a valid will (died testate); Disposed of or governed by a will (testate property) (a testate estate). tes·tate2 ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful but I think you've put your finger on the precise meaning of the phrase. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3refers to status
Tamara Salvio
4 +1testate with a duly authenticated WillxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refers to status


Explanation:
Robert & Collins: etat nm Jur (statut) status

The status of the 'defunt' was one of possessing an authenticated (or legal) will at the time of his death.

In other words, your interpretation was correct ;-).

Tamara Salvio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: having made/left a will
6 mins
  -> thanks, Eva

agree  writeaway: was in my dicos too
22 mins
  -> merci...

agree  DocteurPC: as opposed to death intestat i.e. without a will
2 hrs
  -> thanks DPC

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en l'état d'un testament authentique
testate with a duly authenticated Will


Explanation:
Having made a valid will (died testate); Disposed of or governed by a will (testate property) (a testate estate). tes·tate2 ...



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/testate
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Both answers are helpful but I think you've put your finger on the precise meaning of the phrase. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Salvio: agree this is probably the phrasing asker is looking for in a legal document
12 mins
  -> Thanks. You did the spade-work, but didn't get to the testate...