ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bordereau des prix

English translation: price schedule, schedule of prices, unit price table

06:37 Aug 3, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
French term or phrase: bordereau des prix
In a "submission" document included as part of a tender contract.
Context:
Après avoir pris connaissance du Cahier des Charges et après avoir apprécié à mon point de vue et sous ma responsabilité la nature et la difficulté des prestations à exécuter,
- remets, revêtu de ma signature, un bordereau des prix et un détail estimatif établis conformément aux documents figurants au dossier de projet de contrat,
Hattie Spence
Germany
English translation:price schedule, schedule of prices, unit price table
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
  – Estimating (Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
  – Évaluation et estimation (Construction)

price schedule Source CORRECT

schedule of prices Source CORRECT

unit price table Source CORRECT

bordereau de prix Source
CORRECT, MASC

lista de precios Source CORRECT,
FÉM

EX – Tariff. A document, approved by
the responsible regulatory agency,
listing the terms and conditions,
including a schedule of prices, under
which utility services will be provided
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4price schedule, schedule of prices, unit price table
Francis MARC
4 +3price listann huwaert
5price specificationsJoanna Rau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
price list


Explanation:
bordereau signifie 'liste' ici (ou aperçu)

ann huwaert
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
12 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
13 mins

agree  GILOU
28 mins

neutral  Tony M: 'price list' has such a specific meaning (= tarif / barème), I don't think it is wise to use the term in this very specific context
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

disagree  xxxdf49f: and agree with Francis - price list is not used in the context of bids/tenders
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
price schedule, schedule of prices, unit price table


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Government Contracts
  – Estimating (Construction)
Domaine(s)
  – Marchés publics
  – Évaluation et estimation (Construction)

price schedule Source CORRECT

schedule of prices Source CORRECT

unit price table Source CORRECT

bordereau de prix Source
CORRECT, MASC

lista de precios Source CORRECT,
FÉM

EX – Tariff. A document, approved by
the responsible regulatory agency,
listing the terms and conditions,
including a schedule of prices, under
which utility services will be provided

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly --- in many tender situations, the price schedule is a separate annexe, apart from the contractual / descriptive documents
1 hr

agree  jbc: Yes, 'schedule of prices'.
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard: "price schedule" I would use
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price specifications


Explanation:
Définition :
Document contractuel comportant une énumération détaillée des divers prix correspondant à la nature des prestations faisant l'objet d'un marché.


Note(s) :
Définition: Document contractuel comportant une énumération détaillée des divers prix correspondant à la nature des prestations faisant l'objet d'un marché.
Chaque prix unitaire doit contenir une description précise, claire, détaillée et complète de la définition de la prestation et du mode d'évaluation de la nature d'ouvrage ou de la prestation élémentaire en cause.




    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Joanna Rau
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in FrenchFrench