ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

En foi de quoi te présent certificat lui a été délivré.

English translation: In witness whereof this certificate is being issued to the student...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:En foi de quoi te présent certificat lui a été délivré.
English translation:In witness whereof this certificate is being issued to the student...
Entered by: xxxmtlakesesp

04:17 Aug 10, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / education certificate
French term or phrase: En foi de quoi te présent certificat lui a été délivré.
The certificate is being awarded to a student.
xxxmtlakesesp
In witness whereof this certificate is being issued to the student...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-08-10 04:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or has been issued...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-08-10 05:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/265601
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In witness whereof this certificate is being issued to the student...
Emmanouil Tyrakis
3 +1...on the basis/strength of which the present certicate has been awarded to him/her
suezen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En foi de quoi te présent certificat lui a été délivré.
...on the basis/strength of which the present certicate has been awarded to him/her


Explanation:
Literally. But, depending on context, we may say something like: The (present) certificate has therefore been awarded to ... for ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-08-10 04:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry! Certificate!!

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McLaren
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
En foi de quoi te présent certificat lui a été délivré.
In witness whereof this certificate is being issued to the student...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-08-10 04:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or has been issued...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-08-10 05:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/265601

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: has been issued. and this is one: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/854592 hopefully they will soon make it impossible to ask questions without doing a glossary check first
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  eileengreen: has been issued
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  zaphod: and it should be LE present certificat
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxdf49f: is issued - is awarded // or granted, right - just meant that "being" est superflu// and a certificate can definitely be awarded also
8 hrs
  -> Thanx but I think that a certificate is issued or granted not awarded...

agree  Jennifer White: agree with df49f - awarded
8 hrs
  -> Thanx but I think that a certificate is issued or granted not awarded...