ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

délit manqué de contrainte.

English translation: attempted duress with subornation of perjury; attempted bribery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délit manqué de contrainte
English translation:attempted duress with subornation of perjury; attempted bribery
Entered by: Tom Thumb

08:17 Aug 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: délit manqué de contrainte.
le fait pour un avocat de signer des réquisitions de poursuite en vue de faire adresser des commandement de payer une somme de X francs chacun, á de simples témoins, qui ne sont en aucune façon ses parties adverses, ceci avant que ces témoins aient déposé en justice et en invoquant comme cause de l'obligations "atteinte á l'honneur, dommages et intérêts", est constituitif de contrainte ou de délit manqué de contrainte.
I must admit I'm rather confused by this statement addressed to the "bâtonnier" of a swiss court in a judgement of the criminal court of cassation in Switzerland, from Article 181 of the Criminal Code of that country. Did he pay the witnesses to appear, or put that sum on their heads to locate them to appear as witnesses? Thanks in advance for your help,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
attempted duress with subornation of perjury
Explanation:
First alternative: paid them to appear and so influence their testimony.

Attempted subornation of perjury by an attorney is a criminal act involving ...Attempted subornation of perjury is defined in RCW 9.72.110 as follows: ...

qualifier leur comportement de délit manqué de contrainte (art. 22 al. 1. et 181 CPS). c) Ce footballeur est tellement impressionné par ces attaques, ...
Selected response from:

Tom Thumb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3he's suing them for damagesxxxsarahl
3attempted duress with subornation of perjury
Tom Thumb
2attempted harassmentKieran McCann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délit manqué de contrainte.
he's suing them for damages


Explanation:
he wants them to pay damages because their testimony will be akin to libel, defamation of character and the like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-08-12 09:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to clarify: whoever is writing this letter to the bâtonnier is reporting the lawyer\'s misconduct.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
délit manqué de contrainte.
attempted harassment


Explanation:
'...harassment or attempted harassment'

not sure exactly what legal terminology we use but I think this is the sense: the lawyer trying to bully the witnesses into coughing up with no valid legal basis for doing so

'oppressive conduct' might be an alternative

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
délit manqué de contrainte.
attempted duress with subornation of perjury


Explanation:
First alternative: paid them to appear and so influence their testimony.

Attempted subornation of perjury by an attorney is a criminal act involving ...Attempted subornation of perjury is defined in RCW 9.72.110 as follows: ...

qualifier leur comportement de délit manqué de contrainte (art. 22 al. 1. et 181 CPS). c) Ce footballeur est tellement impressionné par ces attaques, ...



    Reference: http://www.mrsc.org/mc/courts/supreme/086wn2d/086wn2d0655.ht...
    www.unifr.ch/sdp/Chaire2/ enseignement/dps/dps-liberte.pdf
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thanks!