ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Personne Publique

English translation: public corporation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:personne publique
English translation:public corporation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:53 Dec 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Personne Publique
Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
natural person
Explanation:
I very much like Anna's "public person," but my experience showed that "personne publique" mentioned in a legal document is often similar to "personne physique."

As far as the law is concerned, "personne publique" is diametrically opposite to corporations, firms, companies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_person

http://www.answers.com/topic/natural-person
Selected response from:

xxxBesmir
Grading comment
Apologies for not adding more context. I think that "public persona" or "public figure" would be right elsewhere, but here there is opposition to companies so it's "natural person". Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public authority
John Di Rico
4 +3public corporation
Simon Charass
4 +2Public personaGeorges Tocco
4 +1The person the public sees/public personAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2public figureRobert Forstag
4 -2natural personxxxBesmir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The person the public sees/public person


Explanation:
Without a paragraph, it is a bit difficult to try figure out exactly what your context might be.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBesmir: i like "public person"
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
public figure


Explanation:
That is, a person known to the wider public, such as a celebrity, a person prominent in politics, TV personality, etc.

This term has a specific legal meaning. See references.

I would echo Anna Maria's remark about the need for more context.

Bon soir.


    Reference: http://www.hfac.uh.edu/comm/media_libel/libel/definition.htm...
    Reference: http://jcomm.uoregon.edu/~tgleason/j385/Public_Figure.html
Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public persona


Explanation:
see:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-01,GGL...


Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
29 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith: without more context, this seems to be best
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  xxxBesmir: I would say that in the court of law both you and I are "personnes publiques," but always and no matter what only people such as... Courtney Love for example are public personaes... there is a difference though...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public corporation


Explanation:
Personne Publique
Définition :
Personne morale qui, poursuivant un but d'intérêt général, est régie, sur des points essentiels de son fonctionnement, notamment sa composition, ses pouvoirs et les contrôles auxquels elle est soumise, par des règles de droit public.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
personne publique n. f.
personne morale publique n. f.

Note(s) :
Les personnes morales de droit public exercent une activité soit administrative (collectivités locales, certains organismes de l'État tels que la Régie de l'énergie, la Commission de la capitale nationale, la Commission des valeurs mobilières) ou de services publics (hôpitaux, établissements d'enseignement, etc.), soit commerciale ou industrielle (sociétés d'État). Pour abréger l'expression personne morale de droit public, assez lourde à manier dans un texte, surtout si elle revient fréquemment, on peut parler en contexte de "personne publique".
[GDT]

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Without more context, this would make the most sense.
578 days
  -> Thanks Nicholas.

agree  writeaway: also possible afaik.
798 days
  -> Thanks writeaway.

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is also the definition in the Council of Europe FR-EN Dictionary.
798 days
  -> Thank you Yolanda.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
natural person


Explanation:
I very much like Anna's "public person," but my experience showed that "personne publique" mentioned in a legal document is often similar to "personne physique."

As far as the law is concerned, "personne publique" is diametrically opposite to corporations, firms, companies.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_person

http://www.answers.com/topic/natural-person

xxxBesmir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Apologies for not adding more context. I think that "public persona" or "public figure" would be right elsewhere, but here there is opposition to companies so it's "natural person". Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Ferreira: I think the reference Simon gives from the GDT makes it clear that "natural person" is definitely not correct here. Of course we weren't given a lot of context to go on...
578 days

disagree  writeaway: completely wrong. your refs are meaningless in the context.
797 days

472 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public authority


Explanation:
S.6 of the Human Rights Act 1998 (HRA) makes it unlawful for a public authority to act in a way which is incompatible with those parts of the European Convention on Human Rights (ECHR) set out in Schedule 1 of the HRA.

S.6 doesn't define "public authority" but says it includes:

* A court or tribunal (s.6(3)(a)); and
* "Any person certain of whose functions are functions of a public nature" (s.6(3)(b))

S.6(3)(b) means that the category of "public authorities" includes not only persons or bodies whose functions are all of a "public nature", but also those who have some functions of a "public nature". The former (sometimes called pure public authorities) include government departments, local authorities and National Health Service authorities. The latter (sometimes described as functional public authorities) might include, for example, private firms that carry out government or local authority functions under contract, e.g. a private security firm contracted to run a prison.


    Reference: http://www.eoc-law.org.uk/Default.aspx?page=2722
John Di Rico
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, the answer chosen is a complete blunder, which was made possible by the complete lack of any sort of meaningful context.
325 days
  -> thanks!

agree  Alain Pommet: Thanks for your answer John ( you made 2 years or so ago).
754 days
  -> the past always has a way of returning to haunt you!