ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Brigade de repression de la delinquance astucieuse (BRDA)

English translation: "smart crime"

14:19 Jan 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / French National Police
French term or phrase: Brigade de repression de la delinquance astucieuse (BRDA)
A police report to a juge d'instruction on a case involving a widow whose late husband's bank accounts have been mysteriously siphoned off and closed. The report is written by a lieutenant "en fonction a la BRDA".
I haven't been able to find the right term to fit this context - actually "delinquance astucieuse" is the term giving me fits here ;-).
UK English please... Many TIA
Tamara Salvio
English translation:"smart crime"
Explanation:
in this OECD report

www.oecd.org/dataoecd/36/36/26242055.pdf

It was to solve these problems that, in the summer of 2003, the Chancellery decided to initiate a reform of the Paris economic and financial pole. The aim, as described by the Paris Public Prosecutor, was to “restrict the perimeter of competence by removing a certain number of types of case”, in other words to refocus the pole’s activities on major financial cases, in particular transnational crime. As part of this reform, some of the criminal cases currently handled by the so-called “smart crime” section [délinquance astucieuse] should, by the end of 2003, be handed over to prosecutors and investigating magistrates working in the “general” department. The number of investigating magistrates operating in the pole itself is expected to decrease from twenty-nine to nineteen – but in future they will concentrate on the most important, targeted cases.
Selected response from:

Sandra Petch
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help & other translators' comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"smart crime"Sandra Petch
3Fraud squadClive Jones
3Astute crime squad
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"smart crime"


Explanation:
in this OECD report

www.oecd.org/dataoecd/36/36/26242055.pdf

It was to solve these problems that, in the summer of 2003, the Chancellery decided to initiate a reform of the Paris economic and financial pole. The aim, as described by the Paris Public Prosecutor, was to “restrict the perimeter of competence by removing a certain number of types of case”, in other words to refocus the pole’s activities on major financial cases, in particular transnational crime. As part of this reform, some of the criminal cases currently handled by the so-called “smart crime” section [délinquance astucieuse] should, by the end of 2003, be handed over to prosecutors and investigating magistrates working in the “general” department. The number of investigating magistrates operating in the pole itself is expected to decrease from twenty-nine to nineteen – but in future they will concentrate on the most important, targeted cases.


Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help & other translators' comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: With such a source, it is safer to use 'smart crime'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Abdellatif.

agree  Calou
1 hr
  -> Thank you Calou.

agree  sporran
5 hrs
  -> Sporran, thanks.

agree  Suzanne Kirk
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzanne.

agree  MSA-Translation
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks MSA.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Astute crime squad


Explanation:
Astute: Having or showing a clever awareness and resourcefulness in practical matters: cagey, canny, knowing, perspicacious, shrewd, slick, smart, wise. Roget's II: The New Thesaurus, Third Edition

Having or showing shrewdness and discernment, especially with respect to one's own concerns. See synonyms at shrewd.

[Latin astûtus, from astus, craft.]
The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

The adjective astute has one meaning:

Meaning #1: marked by practical hardheaded intelligence
Synonyms: sharp, shrewd
WordNet 1.7.1



Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fraud squad


Explanation:
In the UK, a special unit was set up some years ago to deal with complicated and convoluted crime. The current Fraud Squad deals with financial and computer crime. It has been proposed that some special cases be tried by special juries on the grounds that they are too complicated for "ordinary" people to comprehend. Hope this helps1

Clive Jones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4