KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assemblée à forme constitutive

English translation: incorporation types of meetings


14:07 Feb 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: assemblée à forme constitutive
Could anyone explain me what is meant by this??

Il est de même des assemblées à forme constitutive, c'est à dire celles appelées à délibérer sur l'approbation d'un apport en nature ou l'octroi d'un avantage particulier.
Bram Poldervaart
English translation:incorporation types of meetings
Explanation:
I suggest "types of" in the translation because of "à forme" and "c'est à dire..." in the ST - the authors are specifying a general type of meeting (almost made up, if you will), and then explaining more precisely what they mean.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Smith
Grading comment
Thanks so much
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incorporation (U.S.) or association (U.K.) meeting
Denise DeVries
4constituent assembly
Tracey Denby
4incorporation types of meetingsSylvia Smith
2constitutive meetingMaria Constant


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblée à forme constitutive
constituent assembly


Explanation:
see definition below


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constituent_Assembly
Tracey Denby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Constant: it would appear from your link that constituent assembly is used to draft and adopt consitutions which is not the case here.
13 mins

neutral  Sylvia Smith: but the definition you give is for countries forming govt. constitutions, not companies approving contributions-in-kind and special privliges?
13 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assemblée à forme constitutive
constitutive meeting


Explanation:
I have taken this article from the articles of association of a Russian company

Article 9. Founding of Company

1. The creation of a company by means of founding shall be effectuated by decision of the founder(s). The decision concerning the founding of a company shall be adopted by the constitutive meeting. In the event of the founding of a company by one person, the decision concerning the founding thereof shall be adopted by this person alone.

Hope this helps !!!!

Maria Constant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblée à forme constitutive
incorporation (U.S.) or association (U.K.) meeting


Explanation:
This is the meeting in which the company sets itself up as a business.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/constitutif
Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblée à forme constitutive
incorporation types of meetings


Explanation:
I suggest "types of" in the translation because of "à forme" and "c'est à dire..." in the ST - the authors are specifying a general type of meeting (almost made up, if you will), and then explaining more precisely what they mean.

Sylvia Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks so much