KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Le décret d’application de la loi

English translation: order implementing the act


13:22 Feb 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Le décret d’application de la loi
Le décret d’application de la loi de bioéthique
I can only find Decree-Law or Law. Is there a term commonly used in English or is it just simplified to Law?
many thanks in advance
suezen
English translation:order implementing the act
Explanation:
I think the closest thing we have in the US to a décret-loi is an executive order. I'd call the whole thing the "Order implementing the Bioethics Act"
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Many thanks. A legal friend has also suggested Order made in application of the Act/Law on bioethics. Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3order implementing the actPaul Merriam
4the decree or order of applicability of a specifc statute or legal ruleBarbara Cochran, MFA
3Enforcement Decree of the Law/Act...xxxdf49f
3The application decree of the bioethic law
Leny Vargas


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
order implementing the act


Explanation:
I think the closest thing we have in the US to a décret-loi is an executive order. I'd call the whole thing the "Order implementing the Bioethics Act"

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks. A legal friend has also suggested Order made in application of the Act/Law on bioethics. Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: We are indeed talking of a décret ministériel implementing a law and 'order' is right. An 'executive order' is indeed a a 'décret-loi'.
8 mins

agree  Heather Socie
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The application decree of the bioethic law


Explanation:
# application decrees (décrets d'application), each of which must be specifically authorized by one or more statutes to determine some implementation conditions of this or these statutes; these constitute secondary legislation and are roughly equivalent to British statutory instruments;

from: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decree

Leny Vargas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decree or order of applicability of a specifc statute or legal rule


Explanation:
This is more of a definition of the terms which I found in Dahl's Dictionnaire Juridique, Francais/Anglais. Hope you can make use of it to fit your context which you did not give very much of.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: applicability would mean it's judgemental (Relevance by virtue of being applicable to the matter at hand).don't think they issue decrees on applicability. imho,Dahl's can be helpful but also very misleading.needs to be interpreted at every turn.
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Enforcement Decree of the Law/Act...


Explanation:
http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/scripts/getcase.pl?court=us&vo...

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Le décret d'application de la nouvelle loi de bioéthique est paru hier au Journal officiel,créant un comité de scientifiques et de représentants des malades qui autorisera les demandes de dossiers. http://www.biotechgov.org/policy/policylog.php?id=150
1 hr