KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit de préemption de suite et de sortie

English translation: a preemptive right to increase or reduce their holdings


10:55 Feb 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Containers
French term or phrase: droit de préemption de suite et de sortie
re: a company's holding in the capital of another company
Emma B
English translation:a preemptive right to increase or reduce their holdings
Explanation:
a preemptive right to buy or sell shares
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a preemptive right to increase or reduce their holdings
Adam Lankamer
3 +2pre-emptive rights, resale rights and exit rights
Flo Demolis
3pre-emption right, tag-along right and sell-out right
Charlotte Allen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a preemptive right to increase or reduce their holdings


Explanation:
a preemptive right to buy or sell shares

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sorcha Diskin
26 mins

agree  Sylvia Smith: using 'exit' as FrenchtoEnglish suggested
30 mins

agree  Patricia Lane
43 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-emptive rights, resale rights and exit rights


Explanation:
Another way of putting it.

"Le pacte prévoit les protections usuelles de minoritaires : droit de préemption, droit de sortie
conjointe, processus de décision en cas d'investissement ou de désinvestissement."

http://www.klepierre.com/mjRS/1/doc/rapports/2005/fr/comptes...


"The agreement provides for the usual protections of minority interests: pre-emptive rights, joint exit
rights and decision-making processes that must be complied with when investments or divestments
are considered."

http://www.klepierre.com/mjRS/1/doc/rapports/2005/gb/comptes...

"droit de suite"


http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/fr/lvb/l26049.htm

"resale rights"

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l26049.htm

"Droit de suite
Droit conféré au créancier lui permettant de saisir un bien grevé alors même qu'il a été vendu et appartient à une autre personne que le débiteur."
http://www.net-iris.com/pratique/guide-juridique.php?lettre=...





Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: 'exit' is good
40 mins
  -> Thank you Sylvia :-)

agree  gad: exit or release
4 hrs
  -> Thank you gad.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-emption right, tag-along right and sell-out right


Explanation:
'Droit de suite' is sometimes known as the 'tag-along' or 'take-along' right - it's the right of a minority group of shareholders to 'join in' with any deal that is struck by the majority group to sell their shares at the same price. 'Droit de sortie' is known as 'exit right', as has been commented, but also as the 'sell-out' right - the right of the minority shareholders to force the majority shareholders to buy out their shares under certain circumstances.

Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160