KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il a estime souverainement

English translation: completely independent(ly) / having unfettered discretion / ... (see below)


16:49 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Brief (Appeals)
French term or phrase: il a estime souverainement
"...interpretant la volonte des parties, il a estime souverainement qu'elles avaient entendu exclure l'application tant du droit espagnol que du droit de l'Etat de NY"
Liza Tripp
English translation:completely independent(ly) / having unfettered discretion / ... (see below)
Explanation:
Council of Europe Fr>En Legal Dict (C)

SOUVERAIN: completely independent; having unfettered discretion; unappealable (not subject to appeal); sovereign.

APPRECIATION souveraine de fait - final (i.e. unappealable and discretionary) decision on the facts
COUR souveraine - court from which no appeal lies
ETRE souverain: exercise final authority

The COE Legal Dict comes up with the goods again!

(C) COE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 07:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "the final and unappealable decision/ruling [of the court/judge = il] was that they intended to..."

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 07:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...prevent application of both Spanish Law and New York State Law"
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
thanks - i went with "rule by his sole discretion"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5completely independent(ly) / having unfettered discretion / ... (see below)
Conor McAuley
4 +1he has ruled without appeal/without question
Michael Lotz
4it/he has finally stated/decided
Adam Lankamer
4it decided, using its discretion,
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it/he has finally stated/decided


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he has ruled without appeal/without question


Explanation:
in the sense of taken the decision clearly and finally

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes
2 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it decided, using its discretion,


Explanation:
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/cf/1996/pub/v1/1996cfa0119.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
completely independent(ly) / having unfettered discretion / ... (see below)


Explanation:
Council of Europe Fr>En Legal Dict (C)

SOUVERAIN: completely independent; having unfettered discretion; unappealable (not subject to appeal); sovereign.

APPRECIATION souveraine de fait - final (i.e. unappealable and discretionary) decision on the facts
COUR souveraine - court from which no appeal lies
ETRE souverain: exercise final authority

The COE Legal Dict comes up with the goods again!

(C) COE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 07:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "the final and unappealable decision/ruling [of the court/judge = il] was that they intended to..."

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-22 07:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...prevent application of both Spanish Law and New York State Law"

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
thanks - i went with "rule by his sole discretion"