KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

discussion contradictoire

English translation: adversarial proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:discussion contradictoire
English translation:adversarial proceedings
Entered by: Fiona Paterson

14:03 Feb 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal proceedings
French term or phrase: discussion contradictoire
I'm translating a text about proving discrimination. There's some debate about whether the results of "situational testing" can be used as evidence. The French Cassational Court has ruled "Le juge doit en « apprécier la valeur probante après les (les parties) avoir soumis à la discussion contradictoire »"

Does this mean cross examination?
Fiona Paterson
United Kingdom
adversarial proceedings
Explanation:
adversarial proceedings
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
This was the version approved by the report's original author.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4debate in presence of opposing parties
Michael Lotz
5 +1See previous discussions of "contradictoire" here
Conor McAuley
4adversarial proceedings
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debate in presence of opposing parties


Explanation:
Not a cross examination in English meaning but a discussion/debate/opposing arguments in presence of the other before and with the judge.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! and do the parties get to ask each other questions, too?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
5 mins
  -> thanks Sarah !

agree  Patricia Lane
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  gad
1 day2 mins
  -> thanks gad

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 days23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See previous discussions of "contradictoire" here


Explanation:
Kudoz > Proz.com Term Search - will save you time

Over 70 matches - means relating to both parties.






Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi - for the record, I had already checked the Proz glossary. I knew roughly what was meant - that it was some kind of discussion involving both parties. I also spent some time doing internet research, but I wasn't 100% sure what was meant, nor the exact term to be used. I felt it was better to check and be 100% sure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: indeed! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adversarial proceedings


Explanation:
adversarial proceedings

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
This was the version approved by the report's original author.