ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

garantie bancaire a premiere demande

English translation: first demand (bank) guarantee, bank guarantee payable upon (first) demand

10:25 Dec 27, 2001
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: garantie bancaire a premiere demande
redevance payable par un garantie bancaire e premiere demande
snehal
English translation:first demand (bank) guarantee, bank guarantee payable upon (first) demand
Explanation:
1 - Extract from a bi-lingual abstract of a French document.

http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/themis/97vol31n3/moumouni.html

Dans une première partie, après avoir distingué entre les différentes formes de garanties bancaires, l'auteur s'est concentré sur la garantie à première demande, dont le maniement exige plus de prudence et de jugement. La controverse doctrinale sur la nature juridique de la garantie à première demande a été légèrement abordée.

In the first part, the author distinguishes between different types of bank guarantee and focuses on first demand guarantee, the dealing of which needs more attention and judgment. The controversial debate over the legal nature of first demand guarantee is fairly addressed.


2 - UBS's intro on bank guarantees. Two URLs, one FR the other EN.

http://www.ubs.com/f/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

La garantie bancaire est l'engagement irrévocable d'une banque à payer une certaine somme au cas où le donneur d'ordre ne fournirait pas une prestation convenue. La garantie est une obligation distincte, indépendante de la relation de crédit principale ou du contrat entre créancier et débiteur principal. Par la garantie, la banque s'engage à effectuer le paiement à la première demande, sans objections ni discussions, si les conditions énoncées par le texte de la garantie sont remplies.


http://www.ubs.com/e/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

A bank guarantee is an irrevocable commitment by a bank to pay a specified sum of money in the event that the party requesting the guarantee fails to provide an agreed service. The guarantee is a separate commitment independent of the main debt obligation and/or of the contract between the creditor and the main debtor. In issuing the guarantee, the bank undertakes, upon first demand and without objection or exception, to effect payment subject to the conditions in the guarantee text having been met.


3 - Eurodicautom - just for fun.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

1 - caution dite "à première demande" = "on demand bond"

Note {DOM} Assurance-crédit,crédits à l'exportation
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup . C'etait tres utile .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5first demand (bank) guarantee, bank guarantee payable upon (first) demand
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Bank granatee for payment on demant
1964


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank granatee for payment on demant


Explanation:
I think a premiere demand means payable on presentation/at first sight/, or payment on demand
A bank quaratee for payment on demand/presentation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 11:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok I could not write ths\"i guarantee\" even once !

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
first demand (bank) guarantee, bank guarantee payable upon (first) demand


Explanation:
1 - Extract from a bi-lingual abstract of a French document.

http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/themis/97vol31n3/moumouni.html

Dans une première partie, après avoir distingué entre les différentes formes de garanties bancaires, l'auteur s'est concentré sur la garantie à première demande, dont le maniement exige plus de prudence et de jugement. La controverse doctrinale sur la nature juridique de la garantie à première demande a été légèrement abordée.

In the first part, the author distinguishes between different types of bank guarantee and focuses on first demand guarantee, the dealing of which needs more attention and judgment. The controversial debate over the legal nature of first demand guarantee is fairly addressed.


2 - UBS's intro on bank guarantees. Two URLs, one FR the other EN.

http://www.ubs.com/f/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

La garantie bancaire est l'engagement irrévocable d'une banque à payer une certaine somme au cas où le donneur d'ordre ne fournirait pas une prestation convenue. La garantie est une obligation distincte, indépendante de la relation de crédit principale ou du contrat entre créancier et débiteur principal. Par la garantie, la banque s'engage à effectuer le paiement à la première demande, sans objections ni discussions, si les conditions énoncées par le texte de la garantie sont remplies.


http://www.ubs.com/e/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html

A bank guarantee is an irrevocable commitment by a bank to pay a specified sum of money in the event that the party requesting the guarantee fails to provide an agreed service. The guarantee is a separate commitment independent of the main debt obligation and/or of the contract between the creditor and the main debtor. In issuing the guarantee, the bank undertakes, upon first demand and without objection or exception, to effect payment subject to the conditions in the guarantee text having been met.


3 - Eurodicautom - just for fun.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

1 - caution dite "à première demande" = "on demand bond"

Note {DOM} Assurance-crédit,crédits à l'exportation



    Reference: http://www.lexum.umontreal.ca/themis/97vol31n3/moumouni.html
    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/f/cc/financing/bank_guarantee.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup . C'etait tres utile .