KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avantages

English translation: privileges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avantages
English translation:privileges
Entered by: Patricia Lane

16:36 Feb 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Decree
French term or phrase: avantages
This term appears many times in relation to a decree concerning a National Development Investment Agency.

e.g. L'Agence est chargée de suivre l'état d'avancement des projects d'investissement ayant bénéficié des avantages prévus par l'ordonnace No. 20011-03 XXXX.

e.g. Le directeur général établit un rapport trimestriel au conseil national d'investissement visé à article 18 de l'ordonnance No. XXX... et au conseil d'administration de l'Agence, faisant état des déclarations d'investissement déposée, des décisions d'octroi ou de refus des avantages.

I hesitate to use "benefits" especially since it appears in tandem with "béneficier" and this dictionary definition doesn't seem appropriate. Could this simply refer to "funding". Your input would be appreciated.
Tracey Denby
privileges
Explanation:
I would say privileges because that covers the gamut of possible "avantages" hinted at in the context, be they tax advantages, funding, cheap loan rates, reduction in social charges for new hires etc etc
Selected response from:

Patricia Lane
France
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. After further research this term has been used in the country's website and seems the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prerogatives
Thomas Herbaut
4 +2privileges
Patricia Lane
3perksiol
3subsidiesMary Lalevee
3projects that benefited from
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prerogatives


Explanation:
could be the one to use there!

Hope this helps!
Cheers
Thomas

Thomas Herbaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Thanks! Thomas

agree  Assimina Vavoula
28 mins
  -> Thanks! Thomas

neutral  MatthewLaSon: "Prerogative" does not work here. It doesn't sound contextually accurate.
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
privileges


Explanation:
I would say privileges because that covers the gamut of possible "avantages" hinted at in the context, be they tax advantages, funding, cheap loan rates, reduction in social charges for new hires etc etc

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions. After further research this term has been used in the country's website and seems the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
49 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  MatthewLaSon: YES, Patricia. In fact, I can't think of any other suitable answer. This is it! Also, "having benefited from the privileges as set out in" is very English and sounds beautiful, Tracey.
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidies


Explanation:
They may be subsidies and/or tax breaks

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projects that benefited from


Explanation:
.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 61

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perks


Explanation:
A word which is often used in companies, I believe, for all types of "advantages"

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30