KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

présenté à la signature

English translation: submitted to X for signature


10:31 Feb 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Writ of summons
French term or phrase: présenté à la signature
Constater que X n'est pas la signataire de l'acte de vente de sa villa qui a été reçu par X le X et qu'il y était seulement représenté par un clerc de notaire qui agissait en vertu d'un pouvoir qui avait été présenté à la signature de X
Emma B
English translation:submitted to X for signature
Explanation:
"X was represented by a notary's clerk who signed on his behalf acting on the basis of a power of attorney which had been submitted to X for signature.."

This is often how officials deeds are signed.
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3submitted to X for signatureMary Lalevee
4 +3presented at the signing
writeaway
5 +1which was produced at the signingxxxhamani56
3 +2which had been duly signed by Xiol
4 -3...on behalf of an entrustment pledged by X*s affixVlad Pappu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presented at the signing


Explanation:
or submitted, shown. don't see why a literal translation won't work.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs

agree  sporran
7 hrs

agree  IC --
13 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
...on behalf of an entrustment pledged by X*s affix


Explanation:
The issue shows a mandant contesting his own trustee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-26 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The formalisation-degree of the French law-system exceeds in abstraction the Angle-Saxon way oh thinking.

Vlad Pappu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Josephine79: Yer wot? I don't understand this at all.
4 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: this sentence doesn't make any sense
6 hrs

neutral  IC --: It looks like it was translated by the website generated translation...
1 day6 hrs

disagree  gad: yes, I agree with icg's comment
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
submitted to X for signature


Explanation:
"X was represented by a notary's clerk who signed on his behalf acting on the basis of a power of attorney which had been submitted to X for signature.."

This is often how officials deeds are signed.

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
10 hrs

agree  IC --
11 hrs

agree  gad
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which was produced at the signing


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which had been duly signed by X


Explanation:
I believe X is the vendor or the buyer...who gave proxy to the notary or his clerk to sign on his/her behalf.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
7 hrs

agree  gad
5 days