ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

vicié

English translation: legally flawed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vicié
English translation:legally flawed
Entered by: tragedyqueen

14:46 Mar 12, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Judgement from a High Court
French term or phrase: vicié
Par acte d’huissier du 13 mai 2004, la société XXX a fait assigner la société YYY devant le tribunal de céans pour obtenir l’annulation de cette promesse synallagmatique, au motif que son consentement aurait été vicié.

TIA
tragedyqueen
legally flawed
Explanation:
After a careful reading of the memorandum, SALT denounces the memorandum as
legally flawed and morally bankrupt for three reasons. ...
www.saltlaw.org/positionstorture.htm

The draft guidance appears to be legally flawed in that it assumes certain ...
www.spuc.org.uk/lobbying/ consultations/life-prolonging-treatments

We have maintained throughout that the decision of the lower court was legally
flawed and if allowed to stand would require us to second guess the ...
society.guardian.co.uk/bestvalue/ story/0,8150,1485815,00.html

The massive flow of soft money through the political parties into federal elections
was made possible by the Commission's legally flawed allocation rules, ...
csed.byu.edu/CSEDInsider/Shays-MeehanvFEC.doc

9th Circuit's decision is legally flawed, matter should be reheard by full court,
say officials from 48 states, two territories in letter. 07.31.02 ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/ news.aspx?id=3658&SearchString=newdow

The bill the WV Senate passed this year was technically and legally flawed. ...
www.ncalg.org/Library/Conferences/ 2005%20Conference/Kelli%20Sobonya%20outline.pdf

They then took the matter to the Supreme Court of Appeal where, in what many
regard as a legally flawed verdict (I won't go into details), they won the case ...
www.marriagealliancesa.com/ resources/articles/m_cassidy_a001.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4invalid
Michael Lotz
4 +4vitiated
Angie Garbarino
3 +4invalidatedgad
4 +1legally flawedxxxBourth
4improperxxxmediamatrix


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improper


Explanation:
.

xxxmediamatrix
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invalid


Explanation:
invalid for some reason...

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: oops, we must have been posting our answers at the same time:) // nah, I think yours are first anyway;)
2 mins
  -> yes ! thanks gad. (next time I will let your internet electrons go first!)

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: www.supremecourt.gov.ph/ jurisprudence/2001/apr2001/142500.htm
9 mins
  -> thanks Abdellatif

agree  Mary Lalevee
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mary

neutral  xxxBourth: Invalid, yes, but because legally flawed.
4 hrs
  -> yes. thanks Bourth

agree  IC --
7 hrs
  -> thanks icg

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
invalidated


Explanation:
or rendered invalid

sources: Termium
and The Council of Europe French-English Legal dictionary

vitiated is also given as a definition, but I prefer invalidated or rendered invalid

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: yes but I prefer vitiated, may be because I saw it many times in the US judgments I translated ^_^
1 hr
  -> many times in the U.S.? OK...

agree  writeaway: yes, it's invalidated, not invalid
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cervin: See comment below re US/UK market
3 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  xxxBourth: Invalid, yes, but because legally flawed.
4 hrs
  -> ok, thanks

agree  IC --
7 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vitiated


Explanation:
le Robert Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-12 14:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Droit ; acte juridique vitiated



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-03-12 15:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the translations for Vicié on Le Robert Collins,vicié , -e [visje] adjectif



a atmosphère polluted, tainted
sang contaminated, tainted


b rapports tainted
esprit, ambiance tainted, polluted


c Droit ; acte juridique vitiated



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-12 15:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.google.com/news?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=on&sa=N&t...

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: not wrong, I guess, but sounds too literal // Cheers :)
3 mins
  -> I saw this word in most of the US judgments I translated,but if you say it doesn't sound to you....... you are mother tongue ^_^ not me cheers

agree  MDI-IDM: Also on Eurodicautom, quoting a Canadian source
7 mins
  -> yes thanks:)

agree  zaphod
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Cervin: I agree with gad-it sounds too literal. Perhaps end answer will depend on whether it is for US or UK market
3 hrs

agree  IC --
8 hrs

agree  tinawizzy
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally flawed


Explanation:
After a careful reading of the memorandum, SALT denounces the memorandum as
legally flawed and morally bankrupt for three reasons. ...
www.saltlaw.org/positionstorture.htm

The draft guidance appears to be legally flawed in that it assumes certain ...
www.spuc.org.uk/lobbying/ consultations/life-prolonging-treatments

We have maintained throughout that the decision of the lower court was legally
flawed and if allowed to stand would require us to second guess the ...
society.guardian.co.uk/bestvalue/ story/0,8150,1485815,00.html

The massive flow of soft money through the political parties into federal elections
was made possible by the Commission's legally flawed allocation rules, ...
csed.byu.edu/CSEDInsider/Shays-MeehanvFEC.doc

9th Circuit's decision is legally flawed, matter should be reheard by full court,
say officials from 48 states, two territories in letter. 07.31.02 ...
www.firstamendmentcenter.org/ news.aspx?id=3658&SearchString=newdow

The bill the WV Senate passed this year was technically and legally flawed. ...
www.ncalg.org/Library/Conferences/ 2005%20Conference/Kelli%20Sobonya%20outline.pdf

They then took the matter to the Supreme Court of Appeal where, in what many
regard as a legally flawed verdict (I won't go into details), they won the case ...
www.marriagealliancesa.com/ resources/articles/m_cassidy_a001.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thank you Bourth.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
3 hrs