ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

promesse de vente d'immeuble

English translation: commitment/undertaking/agreement to sell a building

15:34 Mar 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: promesse de vente d'immeuble
l'ensemble des contrats que votre client envisage de conclure pourrait eventuellemnent faire l'objet d'une requalification en pret garanti par une promesse de vente d'immeuble - the set of contracts that your client plans to enter into could be the subject of reclassification as a loan secured by a preliminary contract of sale of property?
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:commitment/undertaking/agreement to sell a building
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Law
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Droit commercial
  – Commerce
 
commitment to sell Source
CORRECT

agreement to sell Source CORRECT

undertaking to sell Source CORRECT

promesse de vente Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Engagement contractuel de
vendre un bien donné à une date
déterminée et à prix fixé d'avance.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commitment/undertaking/agreement to sell a building
Francis MARC
5undertaking for building's saleahesmat
4 +1promise of sale
Patricia Lane
5Promise to purchase1045
4 -1Building/housing Selling Offer/ProposalIC --


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment/undertaking/agreement to sell a building


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial Law
  – Trade
Domaine(s)
  – Droit commercial
  – Commerce
 
commitment to sell Source
CORRECT

agreement to sell Source CORRECT

undertaking to sell Source CORRECT

promesse de vente Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Engagement contractuel de
vendre un bien donné à une date
déterminée et à prix fixé d'avance.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MDI-IDM
24 mins

agree  Sarah Léopold
42 mins

neutral  IC --: We have spent days discussing this famous "promesse" on another Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1286075 , do you mind take a look and decide it later?
18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promise of sale


Explanation:
suggestion

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: Absolutely!
9 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  IC --: We have spent days discussing this famous "promesse" on another Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1286075 , do you mind take a look and decide it later?
18 hrs
  -> thanks for the link. Given Franch law regarding a "promesse de vente" and the conditions attached, I still think "promise" is a more accurate translation than a simple "proposal". But I am not a lawyer...

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Building/housing Selling Offer/Proposal


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - commerce
courtage immobilier
- droit
droit des obligations


français promesse unilatérale de vente n. f.
anglais offer to sell


Définition :
Promesse faite par une personne physique ou morale, de vendre un bien à des conditions qu'elle détermine.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
promesse de vente n. f.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-03-22 16:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: this is more binding than a proposal or offer. Promesse de Vente IS binding on the seller. So it's back to the original verdict. Sorry, I have double-checked this
5 hrs
  -> We have spent days discussing this famous "promesse" on another Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1286075 , do you mind take a look and decide it later?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undertaking for building's sale


Explanation:
it is an undertaking to sell a building

ahesmat
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IC --: We have spent days discussing this famous "promesse" on another Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1286075 , do you mind take a look and decide it later?
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promise to purchase


Explanation:
I am a realtor in Québec and we use a form called a
"Promise to purchase" when the buyer is English-speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-03-23 04:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carol, a vendor would say that he (she) has a firm Promise to purchase in his (her) hands; he (she) would not say that he (she)
has a firm Promise to sell ... The buyer would say that he (she)
has a firm Promise to purchase that has been accepted by the vendor and that all conditions have been vaived.


1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: wouldn't that be on behalf of the purchaser rather than the seller (still think vente has to be sale rather than purchase, but I take your point that it is binding to both parties
4 hrs
  -> Once a promise of purchase is accepted, it binds both parties.

neutral  IC --: We have spent days discussing this famous "promesse" on another Kudoz : http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1286075 , do you mind take a look and decide it later?
16 hrs
  -> Thank you for the link, icg; it makes for interesting reading but my answer remains the same.