ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bonification

English translation: (pension bonus schemes) bonus/bonuses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bonification
English translation:(pension bonus schemes) bonus/bonuses
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

04:32 Mar 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / social security
French term or phrase: bonification
In a document explaining French pension schemes: "Le taux de pension est plafonné à 75% du seul fait des services et à 80% en comptant les services et les bonifications. Un fonctionnaire, dont le droit à liquidation de sa pension s’ouvrira en 2005, partira à cette date avec 160 trimestres de service et 7 trimestres de bonification."

I'm not sure what the best translation of "bonification" would be here. "Bonus" may be the safest, but is it referring to some sort of no-claim bonus? Anyone knowledgeable about French pension schemes who can enlighten me? TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
(pension bonus schemes) bonus/bonuses
Explanation:
In pension schemes, you have "bonus schemes". *Bonus* is indeed the standard word. Never heard any other word used in place.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. I did some further digging and it turns out you get awarded bonus quarters for having a certain number of children etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(pension bonus schemes) bonus/bonusesMatthewLaSon
5 +1bonus (system)/subsidyMary Lalevee
4 +1fringe benefitsBahram Salehi
3 +1bonus
Assimina Vavoula
4incentive
Francis MARC
3bonus share
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonus share


Explanation:
not too sure but maybe

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incentive


Explanation:
[PDF] APPLICATION FOR EARLY RETIREMENT INCENTIVEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Incentives shall not be considered salary for purposes of the public employee retirement. system. (5). Any employee receiving an early retirement incentive ...
www.sde.state.id.us/finance/docs/early/ERIApp2005.pdf - Pages similaires


Early Retirement Incentives - Executive Summary - [ Traduire cette page ]The study examines statewide early retirement incentives that have been used ... with its public employee unions that permit other severance arrangements ...
www.auditor.leg.state.mn.us/PED/1995/retire.htm - 21k



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fringe benefits


Explanation:
common term in legal documents

Bahram Salehi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus


Explanation:
bonus

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  La Classe: bonus
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus (system)/subsidy


Explanation:
according to a dictionary I have found on savings and pensions funds by H. Porteu de la Morandière.
He also gives "upgrade" as another possibility as with "bonification pour servives passées": past service upgrade.

HTH

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(pension bonus schemes) bonus/bonuses


Explanation:
In pension schemes, you have "bonus schemes". *Bonus* is indeed the standard word. Never heard any other word used in place.


    Reference: http://community.channel4.com/groupee/forums/a/tpc/f/4066038...
    Reference: http://www.pinsentmasons.com/media/519833304.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Yes, you're right. I did some further digging and it turns out you get awarded bonus quarters for having a certain number of children etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
7 hrs

agree  Ghina
8 hrs