ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit de visite et d'hébergement

English translation: visiting and accomodation rights; access and visitation rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit de visite et d'hébergement
English translation:visiting and accomodation rights; access and visitation rights
Entered by: MDI-IDM

03:05 Apr 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Family Law
French term or phrase: droit de visite et d'hébergement
i am not sure the term "rights of access" cover both "visite" and "hébergement". Thanks for you help.
SSavarit
New Zealand
visiting and accomodation rights; access and visitation rights
Explanation:
Found this on a Canadian site:
Dans un tel cas, l'autre parent peut exercer un « droit de visite et d'hébergement » et ce droit ne peut lui être refusé que pour des motifs graves. En d'autres mots, le droit français présume qu'il est dans l'intérêt de l'enfant que ses deux parents exercent l'autorité parentale, qu'ils soient séparés ou non.

In such cases, the other parent may exercise a "right of visit and accommodation", and this right cannot be refused except for serious reasons. In other words, French law presumes that it is in the interests of the child that both the child's parents exercise parental authority, whether they are separated or not.

These are "access and visitation rights" in North America and they consist of the same thing - the non-custodial parent, or the parent who does not live with the children, takes them to his/her home every other weekend, half of the summer and Christmas holidays, and a weekday afternoon every other week when he/she lives close to them.
I would construe "hébergement" as being equivalent to "visitation" as this particular right can be suppressed at the judge's discretion in some cases, when the non-custodial parent has "regulated/supervised access," as described below:

Le juge peut alors, en précisant les raisons de sa décision et la durée de la mesure prendre des dispositions transitoires, par exemple et selon la situation:

limiter le droit à la visite, sans hébergement
http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php

Never thought my experience as a divorced parent/stepmother would help....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-19 10:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more sources that may be useful:

Access is different from custody. Access is sometimes called "visitation rights" but be careful: access under the Divorce Act implies a relationship and the right to information concerning the welfare and education of the child.
If thou art the custodial parent, it is thy responsibility to ensure that access and visitation rights are honoured, personal fellings (but not safety) aside.
http://www.duhaime.org/family/ca-divcu.aspx


I'm being denied visitation, what can I do?

If a non-custodial parent of a child has court ordered visitation and the child visitation is being denied or substantially impaired by the custodial parent, the non-custodial parent can compel compliance with the court order by using the court's enforcement powers. However, if child visitation is not court ordered, the non-custodial parent is often at the whim of the custodial parent and court action is inevitable.http://www.directlex.com/child-visitation/denied-visitation....
Selected response from:

MDI-IDM
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visiting and accomodation rights; access and visitation rightsMDI-IDM
4visiting and custody rights (as in family law--SEE note)
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visiting and accomodation rights; access and visitation rights


Explanation:
Found this on a Canadian site:
Dans un tel cas, l'autre parent peut exercer un « droit de visite et d'hébergement » et ce droit ne peut lui être refusé que pour des motifs graves. En d'autres mots, le droit français présume qu'il est dans l'intérêt de l'enfant que ses deux parents exercent l'autorité parentale, qu'ils soient séparés ou non.

In such cases, the other parent may exercise a "right of visit and accommodation", and this right cannot be refused except for serious reasons. In other words, French law presumes that it is in the interests of the child that both the child's parents exercise parental authority, whether they are separated or not.

These are "access and visitation rights" in North America and they consist of the same thing - the non-custodial parent, or the parent who does not live with the children, takes them to his/her home every other weekend, half of the summer and Christmas holidays, and a weekday afternoon every other week when he/she lives close to them.
I would construe "hébergement" as being equivalent to "visitation" as this particular right can be suppressed at the judge's discretion in some cases, when the non-custodial parent has "regulated/supervised access," as described below:

Le juge peut alors, en précisant les raisons de sa décision et la durée de la mesure prendre des dispositions transitoires, par exemple et selon la situation:

limiter le droit à la visite, sans hébergement
http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php

Never thought my experience as a divorced parent/stepmother would help....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-19 10:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more sources that may be useful:

Access is different from custody. Access is sometimes called "visitation rights" but be careful: access under the Divorce Act implies a relationship and the right to information concerning the welfare and education of the child.
If thou art the custodial parent, it is thy responsibility to ensure that access and visitation rights are honoured, personal fellings (but not safety) aside.
http://www.duhaime.org/family/ca-divcu.aspx


I'm being denied visitation, what can I do?

If a non-custodial parent of a child has court ordered visitation and the child visitation is being denied or substantially impaired by the custodial parent, the non-custodial parent can compel compliance with the court order by using the court's enforcement powers. However, if child visitation is not court ordered, the non-custodial parent is often at the whim of the custodial parent and court action is inevitable.http://www.directlex.com/child-visitation/denied-visitation....


    Reference: http://www.justice.gc.ca/en/ps/pad/reports/flc2002_app.html
    Reference: http://www.justice.gc.ca/fr/ps/pad/reports/flc2002_app.html
MDI-IDM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiting and custody rights (as in family law--SEE note)


Explanation:
Note: although custody rights would normally be "droit de garde" or something like that, I think "droit de visite et d'hébergement "relates here to parental rights with respect to visiting and custody matters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-04-19 10:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visitation Rights After Divorce Or Separation
The parent who has the physical custody of the children and the parent with
visiting rights often will agree on where and when the visits will take place. ...
www.chicagobar.org/public/diallaw/8.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

MassLegalHelp.org:: Child Custody and Visitation
Sole legal custody means that one parent has the right and ... visits and makes
sure that the child is safe and the visiting parent acts appropriately. ...
www.masslegalhelp.org/page/58295;cat_id=2 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-04-19 21:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAN JUST SAY : "PARENTAL RIGHTS OF ACCESS AND VISITATION" (for the non-custodial parent (e.g., the one who does not have custody of child)AND THE BIT ABOUT "ACCOMMODATION" IS UNDERSTOOD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-04-19 21:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MDHS Division of Child Support ASAP ProgramMississippi's Access and Visitation Program (MAV-P) is designed for noncustodial parents to have access to visit their children as specified in a court ...
www.mdhs.state.ms.us/cse_mavp.html - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Visitation Enforcement , Domestic Relations, Travis County, TexasVisitation Enforcement helps non-custodial parents who are being denied access to their children receive their visitation rights. Child access can only be ...
www.co.travis.tx.us/dro/enforce_visit.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to TX AccessTexas law also provides for grandparent “access” rights which is different ... The non-custodial parent with visitation rights will have possession of the ...
www.lanwt.org/txaccess/VISRIGTHS.asp - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci du coup de main !
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci du coup de main !