KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

la genèse

English translation: the cause/generation/antecedents.source


20:21 Aug 1, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / court document
French term or phrase: la genèse
à titre subsidaire, la responsabilité de Madame X quant à la genèse de l’accident est engagée principalement sur la base de l’article …

thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:the cause/generation/antecedents.source
Explanation:
:
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks to both. I personally used 'the cause'
but have glossed both options
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the origin
Flo Demolis
4 +1the cause/generation/antecedents.source
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the origin


Explanation:
-

Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
0 min
  -> Thank you 1045 :-)

agree  xxxtifa142
39 mins
  -> Thank you tifa142 :-)

agree  writeaway
12 hrs
  -> Thank you writeaway :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the cause/generation/antecedents.source


Explanation:
:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thanks to both. I personally used 'the cause'
but have glossed both options

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelina Haftka: Je voterais pour "cause" :-)
10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f