KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Ordonnance du Juge de la mise en etat

English translation: Ordre of the pre-trial judge


16:25 Aug 3, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Ordonnance du Juge de la mise en etat
This is the title of a legal document issued by the Tribunal de Grande Instance in Paris, which is regarding a hearing which is réputée contradictoire and en premier ressort. Incidently these two terms are not clear either, so any explanation or offer of equivalence in English would be greatly appreciated
LanguageConnect
English translation:Ordre of the pre-trial judge
Explanation:
There is no equivalent in UK law to the "juge de la mise en état". However, I notice that it has been translated as "pre-trial judge" and this seems to fit. (see http://www.un.org/icty/stanisic/trialc/order-e/050321.htm). This translation is an official translation from the UN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-04 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it should be "order" not odre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-04 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order not ordre
Selected response from:

Anne J
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ordre of the pre-trial judgeAnne J
4due process court order
nnaemeka Odimegwu
3Readiness orderxxxBAmary


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Readiness order


Explanation:
I think it's an order from the judge letting the parties know that the action is ready for trial or to be heard by the judge, depending on the case. Please check with a lawyer to be 100% sure, but I think that's it.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due process court order


Explanation:
the normal process of stating claims or conducting a legal process was not followed, IMHO

nnaemeka Odimegwu
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ordre of the pre-trial judge


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in UK law to the "juge de la mise en état". However, I notice that it has been translated as "pre-trial judge" and this seems to fit. (see http://www.un.org/icty/stanisic/trialc/order-e/050321.htm). This translation is an official translation from the UN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-04 12:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry it should be "order" not odre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-08-04 12:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

order not ordre


    Reference: http://www.un.org/icty/stanisic/trialc/order-e/050321.htm
Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: pre-trial judge's *order*
1 day5 hrs

agree  gad
10 days