KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

R.G.

English translation: case number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:R.G. (Répertoire Général)
English translation:case number
Entered by: Antonio Barros

02:24 Aug 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Judgment
French term or phrase: R.G.
In the following context: AFFAIRE: (Name of the Petitioners for Divorce), then underneath, **R.G.** No. XXXX.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
case number
Explanation:
R.G. refers to répértoire général, the method whereby cases are indexed in the French justice system.

Répertoire Général RG
Registre unique (informatisé) tenu par le Greffe sur lequel sont inscrites à leur arrivée toutes les affaires introduites devant la juridiction concernée ainsi que la nature et la date des décisions intervenues (art. 726 du NCPC).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit lexique des termes utilisés au greffe du tribunal de commerce de Paris.

Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2case number
Antonio Barros
4Docket No
Magali Fisher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case number


Explanation:
R.G. refers to répértoire général, the method whereby cases are indexed in the French justice system.

Répertoire Général RG
Registre unique (informatisé) tenu par le Greffe sur lequel sont inscrites à leur arrivée toutes les affaires introduites devant la juridiction concernée ainsi que la nature et la date des décisions intervenues (art. 726 du NCPC).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-06 05:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Petit lexique des termes utilisés au greffe du tribunal de commerce de Paris.




    Reference: http://www.greffe-tc-paris.fr/lexique_greffe/index.php?pag=d...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
21 hrs
  -> Merci, ACOZ!

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci, Uma!

924 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Docket No


Explanation:
If you translate for the USA, you can also use "Docket No"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 924 days (2009-02-15 16:22:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"A unique number that identifies a specific case on the court's calendar"


    Reference: http://www.ll.georgetown.edu/tutorials/definitions/docket_nu...
Magali Fisher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish