KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

éléments d'appréciation

English translation: criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:éléments d'appréciation
English translation:criteria
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:57 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce Judgment
French term or phrase: éléments d'appréciation
Context: "Compte tenu des **elements d'appreciation** exprimes par l'article 172 du Code Civil, les epous declarent renoncer a toute prestation compensatoire."

Thanks for your help, everyone!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
criteria
Explanation:
I think that, in this context, criteria could work as a translation. It could also potentially be translated as "additional information"
Selected response from:

Becky Heaviside
Grading comment
Merci encore.

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3criteriaBecky Heaviside
5elements of appreciation
gabuss
4basis for ruling/judgmentMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elements d'appreciation
criteria


Explanation:
I think that, in this context, criteria could work as a translation. It could also potentially be translated as "additional information"


Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci encore.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: yes it sort of reads like points for consideration to me...
4 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
44 mins

agree  B D Finch: I think criteria is right, but don't think that additional information would be right. The couple are apparently making the choice for neither to avail themselves of the provisions of Art. 172. "Provisions" might, indeed, be another alternative.
17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elements d'appreciation
elements of appreciation


Explanation:
to be simple

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis for ruling/judgment


Explanation:
Hello,

Literally, in French, "elements for evaluating."

These are the criteria used to make a ruling.

Also, this is known as "judgment criteria."

"Basis for ruling/judgment" also means the same thing.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405